題名:從實證觀點論王之渙〈登鸛雀樓〉

由於唐詩有強烈的紀實性,唐詩的詮釋,也應以實際的實物觀察來解說。至目前 為止,學界對王之渙《登觀雀樓》詩有四派詮釋,可惜都陷於錯誤;一派認為落日在中條 山後隱沒;一派認為並非落日,而是午後的白日被中條山隱沒;一派認為白日既非落日,也 非被山隱沒,是日光照射到中條山成為極限盡頭;一派認為鸛雀樓西方無山,詩中寫出「白 日依山盡」是詩人造境的手法。事實上,前三派的學者從介紹鶴雀樓遺址開始,一直到夕陽 方位、中條山名義全都弄錯了。第四種說法,也誤解了唐詩的寫作本質。這些誤解的源頭, 都是因為不曾用實證的觀點,回到唐代,以唐人的眼睛看唐人的事物所致。 本文收集唐代與鸛雀樓相關的詩篇,結合歷史、地理、方志、現代地圖及天文學. ( astronomy )、大氣科學 (atmospheric science) 等材料,研判鸛雀樓及其周邊的歷史 人文景觀、解讀唐代中條山的名稱意義,指出詩人當年所見黃的最可能流向、擬測鶴雀樓的 主要觀景角度,並重新詮釋了王之渙這首《登鸛雀樓》詩。至於本詩作者或稱朱斌,則依 《全唐詩》之例兩存其說。

T'ang poetry is highly realistic. When interpreting Tang poetry, therefore, one should adopt the empirical approach. So far there are foul different interpretations of Wang Chih-huan's "Climbing the Stork Tower" which, howerver, are all false. One of these holds that the sun sets behind Chung-t'iao Mountain. The second interpretation is that, instead of the setting sun, it is the afternoon sun that is hidden by Chung-t'iao Mountain. The third maintains that not only is the sun not a setting su@ but it is not hidden by the mountain either, the mountain merely depicts as the farthest limit of the sunlight. The last opinion is that there being' mountains in the west of the tower, the composition of the line is no morg than a creation of vision by the poet. All these interpretaions are wrongj The former three interpretations make mistakes at everything, from the location of the Stork Tower, and the position of the setting sun, to the meaning of Chung-t'iao Mountain. The last one misunderstands substance of the composition of Tang poetry. The source of misun-derstandings is that they did not adopt an empirical point of view and examine T'ang things from the T'ang point of view. This article collects poems, written in the T'ang Dynasty, that are related to the Stork Tower, combining them with materials gathered from historical geography, local history, modern cartography, astronomy and atmospheric science. The purpose is to form a picture of the Stork Tower and its socio-historical landscape, to find out the meaning of Chung-t'iao Mountain, and also to point out the most probable course of the Yellow River and the angle of views from the Tower in those days. The article furthermore provides a re-interpretation of "Climbing the Stork Tower." As to the claim that the author of this poem might be Chu Pin, I follow the Complete Poems of the T'ang Dynasty and accept the possibility. There are six sections in the article: (1)Introduction, (2)Two important texts that lead to misconceptions; (3)The geographical position of the Stork Tower; (4)The direction of the setting sun viewed from the Stork Tower; (5)The direction of views from the Stork Tower; and (6) Conclusion.