題名:姚際恆與顧頡剛

姚際恆(1647-﹖)為清初最有疑古精神的經學家。顧頡剛(1893-1980) 則是民國時期的疑古學大師。兩人相隔兩百多年,所以要一起討論,是因為顧頡剛的疑古精 神是受到鄭樵、姚際恆、崔述等人的影響。本論文主要在論述清代以來姚際恆的事蹟湮沒不 彰, 再討論顧頡剛如何蒐集整理姚際恆的著作, 並探討顧氏對姚氏辨偽書和詮釋 << 詩經 >> 的評價。 最後,從啟導疑古辨偽的精神、啟發孟姜女故事的研究、啟導 << 詩經 >> 研 究的新學風等三方面來論述姚際恆對顧氏的影響。

Yao Chi-heng (1647-﹖) was one of the classical scholars of the early Ch'ing who best exemplified the spirit of "doubting antiquity." Ku Chieh- kang (1893-1980) was a great master of critical studies of antiquity, during the time of the Republic. These two men lived more than 200 years apart from one another; nevertheless, they are discussed together in order to show that Ku Chieh-kang's suspicions of antiquity were influenced by such people as Cheng Ch'iao, Yao Chi-heng, Ts'ui Shu, and others. This essay basically aims to discuss the accomplishments of Yao Chi- heng, under-appreciated from Ch'ing times onwards. Moreover, it discusses how Ku Chieh-kang collected and organized the works of Yao Chi-heng; it further explores Ku's appraisal of Yao's attributions of unauthentic texts and his exegeses of the Classic of Poetry. Finally, this essay discusses Yao Chi-heng's and Ku Chieh-kang's influence, by focusing on the impetus they provided to the appearance of the critical spirit of the tradition doubters, the stimulus they gave to research into the Meng Chiang-nu story, and their creation of a new way of research into the Classic of Poetry.