題名:臺灣省中部四縣市國小六年級學童之應用文寫作能力研究

本研究的研究目的有三:1.了解國小六年級學童在留言條、收據、遺失啟事、日 記、慰問信、讀書報告等六類應用文的寫作表現及出現的錯誤樣式;2.了解不同性別與學校 類別的學生在留言條、收據、遺失啟事、日記、慰問信、讀書報告等六類應用文的寫作表現 有無差異;3.綜合上述研究結果,提供課程設計與教材編撰者、教學者及未來相關研究的參 考。 研究工具為自編之留言條、收據、遺失啟事、日記、慰問信、讀書報告寫作試題,及應 用文評定量表。研究對象以臺灣省中部四縣市之七十二所國小2450位六年級學童為施測樣 本。資料處理採量及質的處理與分析,量的處理包括評分者信度、敘述性統計及單因子變異 數分析等方式;質的處理則是作錯誤類型的歸納分析。 研究的結果有以下十點: 1、就格式正確一項來看,學生對寫作測試的六類應用文格式無法正確的掌握,有待加強。 2、就文題相符一項來看,學生在留言條、收據及慰問信三類應用文的寫作得分較低。 3、就標點正確一項來看,學生在使用專名號及逗號的能力有問題產生。 4、就文字正確一項來看,學生出現錯別字與缺漏字的次數最多。 5、就語句通順一項來看,造成學生語句不通順的原因與學生斷句能力不佳及在句中省 略字、詞有關。 6、就文辭合宜一項來看,學生運用文辭的能力不佳。 7、就內容豐富一項來看,學生在日記與讀書報告兩類應用文的寫作篇幅,約可達到300 個字。 8、就結構完整一項來看,學生的文章結構仍待加強。 9、就不同性別學生的寫作表現來看,除了遺失啟事一類未達顯著水準外,其餘五類均 有差異出現。同時,女學生的寫作表現均優於男學生。 10、就不同學校類別學生的寫作表現來看,除慰問信一類未出現差異外,其餘五類均達 到顯著水準。同時,智類學校的學生除了在收據一項的得分低於勇類學校的學生外,其他五 類的寫作得分均優於另外兩類學校的學生。 另外,根據研究結果,提出若干的建議供未來的相關研究者、教學者及課程設計與教材 編撰者參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate sixth graders' writing performance and error patterns of their practical writings. Six types of practical writings, including a message, a receipt, an advertisement announcing the lost of a bag, clothes and pencils, a diary, a letter of expressing, sympathy, and a reading, report, were assessed. Variables of gender and school size were also concerned. The instrument used for measuring, students' practical writings were designed by the researcher. There were 2450 sixth graders from 72 elementary schools in four counties of Central Taiwan participating in the study. Data were analyzed using, the Pearson's correlation coefficient, descriptive statistics, analysis of variance (ANOVA), and analysis of error patterns. Ten major conclusions resulting from this investigation were as follows: 1.Students had problems in constructing the appropriate forms required by different types of practical writings. 2.On the content of the six practical writings, students obtained lower scores in writing the message, the receipt, the letter of expressing sympathy than they did in writing the advertisement, the diary and the reading report. 3.Students had trouble with the usage of commas, book title mark and proper noun mark within the text. 4.Student misused words very often. They also made many hiatus words between the lines. 5.Students' practical writings showed lack of lexical cohesion. 6.Students' practical writings showed lack of syntactic cohesion. 7.Students could write about 300 words in diary and reading report, but they wrote shorter in the other four types of practical writings included in this study. 8.Students had trouble with text structures 9.There were statistically significant effects on gender in writing the message, the receipt, the diary, the letter and the reading report; however, there was no significant difference in writing the advertisement announcing the lost of a bag, clothes and pencils. Besides, girls performed better than boys did on the average. 10. There were statistically significant effects on school size in writing the message, the advertisement, the receipt, the diary and the reading report. Besides, except for the receipt writing, students of big-size schools got higher scores than those of small-size schools on the average.