題名:我國參與國際物理與化學奧林匹亞競賽學生的追蹤研究--環境影響之探討

本研究以參與國際物理與化學奧林匹亞競賽的三十二名學生(物理14,化學18; 男29,女3)及其家長為對象,以問卷調查及深度訪談探討這些學生的現況及物理、化學奧 林匹亞競賽方案對他們的影響。主要發現如下:(1)他們均在大學或研究所就讀,且大多透 過甄試保送或推薦甄選入學(占88%)。物奧學生大多主修物理(占71%),化奧學生亦大 多主修化學(占76%);(2)他們大都是家中的長子(女)(占77%),且很早便已顯露其卓 越科學能力,大多讀過資優班(占86%);(3)雖然他們的家庭社經地位(SES)各不相同,但 大多屬於高社經地位,家庭支持度高,學習環境良好;(4)無論學生或家長,均普遍認為科 學才能發展的最重要因素是「遇到好老師」;(5)一般說來,奧林匹亞經驗對他們的學習生 涯有激勵作用,特別是對於科學的學習態度和自我概念;惟也有超過半數感到精疲力竭, 在情感上似乎對這種經驗「愛恨交加」;(6)他們進入大學後,僅約有三成繼續接受專人指 導,至於是否有必要為他們設計特殊方案,則見仁見智;(7)只有少數(19%)曾發表研究報 告,由於受訪時他們都仍是學生的身分,因此除科學外,尚未顯現其他方面的特殊成就或 創造;(8)他們雖然個別差異甚大,但對自然科學皆情有獨鍾,喜歡思考,樂於學習,家庭 氣氛良好,良師引導令其感念,升學主義令其困擾。以上發現,大多與數奧學生的追蹤研 究(吳武典、陳昭地,民87),相當一致。

Thirty-two Taiwan Physics and Chemistry Olympians (14 and 18 respectively, of which 29 are males, 3 are females) served as the subjects in a study that asked three questions: (1) What are their current status? (2) What family and school factors contribute to the development of their scientific talents? (3) What impact did the Olympiad program have on them? By means of questionnaire survey and in-depth interview, the related data were collected. The questionnaires were originally developed by James R. Campbell for cross- cultural studies. The major findings were as follows: (1) the Olympians were all top university studnets for the time being, the majority were majoring in physics or chemistry (71% and 76% respectively); (2) the Olympians were mostly the first-born child in small families and were "discovered" at an early age (86% of them had been in a gifted class); (3) the SES of the Olympians, families were varied, though the majority were high; their family support and learning environment were reported strong and positive; (4) both the Olympians and their parents considered "encounter a good teacher" as the most important factor for the development of the Olympiads' scientific talents; (5) the Olympiad experiences were, in general, positive to the subjects, especially in learning attitude toward sciences and self-concept; on the other hand, over half of them felt "burn-out" during training and competition; (6) there were very few special programs designed for the Olympians during their college years; (7) only few Olympians (19%) had published research papers, most had not yet shown special achievement other than sciences as they were still students; (8) although the Olympians were individuals with unique characteristics, they were common in a great commitment in sciences. In conclusion, there was a great congruence of the findings with the follow-up study of Taiwan Mathematics Olympians (Wu & Chen, 1998).