題名:淺論臺灣婚喪禮俗中的慣用色彩

在臺灣傳統的習俗中,存在許多的禁忌與規範,有些是我們相當熟悉,在日常生活中便可能遇到而使行為受到一些牽制,有些可能已經受到外在因素而改變或遺忘。本文自色彩學的角度,選取臺灣傳統習俗中,可明顯見的到色彩規範的婚禮與喪葬兩大禮俗,探討其中的慣用色彩或色彩的禁忌。在文章前節簡略探討臺灣婚喪禮俗的來源,再自文獻探索與日常觀察記錄中,簡述現行禮俗中與色彩相關的部分,階君以整理分析。研究發現在屬於喜慶的結婚色彩中,與喪葬禮俗中具有共通的色彩:紅、白、黑、青(綠)、黃等色,此五色恰與傳統的五行色彩有所相似。另在喪服制度上可很清楚地見到以色彩來規範親族間的層級與親疏關係,有如現斂設計所講求的色彩計劃功能般,在臺灣的婚喪禮俗當中,是相當符點現代的設計精神。

In Taiwanese customs there exists a lot of taboos and rules. There are some that we live in our everyday life, but there are so many of them either forgotten or lost its original meaning in the current of time. In this paper we will focus on the customary color in Taiwanese wedding and funeral from the chromatics point of view, especially in those rules/taboos of colors. We start out with our introduction about how the Taiwanese wedding and funeral were formed. Then we will give a short description of current rules in ceremony which are related to colors from both observation and research of documents. Surprisingly, form our research it shows a very interesting phenomena, no matter if it in wedding or funeral they share the following colors: red, white, black, blue(green), and yellow. These five colors coincide with our traditional ‘u-Shen’ (five phases). Similar wit modern design, it functions as colors scheme of the design. Interesting enough in Taiwanese wedding/funeral ceremony it fits right into the spirit of modern design.