題名:李亦園先生的海外華人研究述評

評述了李亦園先生在海外華人研究領域的成果,重點是在馬來亞半島麻坡鎮的田野調查,以及由此延伸的一系列文化調適思考和對后人的啟發。認為李亦園先生是知名人類學家。在他的學術生涯中,海外華人研究是重要的承啟之章。他是以人類學研究方法進行海外華人研究的開創者之一,他的學術貢獻和人文關懷推動了包括海外華人研究在內的多領域人文學科建設和發展。

As a renown anthropologist,Prof.Li Yih-yuan paid much attention to overseas Chinese studies in his academic career,which was a connecting link in his academic career to expand his anthropological studies from native people in Taiwan area to variety of fields about Chinese cultures.He was one of the pioneers to study overseas Chinese with the approaches of ethnography and anthropology,and he contributed greatly to the development of many humanity and culture disciplines including overseas Chinese studies.This paper reviews Li’s works on overseas Chinese studies,particularly his fieldwork conducted in Muar of Malaya,and series thoughts on cultural adaptation which inspired academic circles.