題名:我國警察人力核心職能培訓之研究

警察人員在我國公部門的人力中佔了相當大的比例,培訓出一位適格、適任的警察人員,其完整的流程,可包括:招募、遴選、培訓與任用(含任用資格的取得)等各階段。

依相關法制規定,臺灣地區的警察人員培訓自成體系,與一般大專院校顯著區隔:內政部設中央警察大學,辦理警察組織管理幹部的培訓;內政部警政署設臺灣警察專科學校,辦理外勤第一線(基層)實務工作人員的培訓。

於臺灣警察專科學校培訓的外勤第一線(基層)實務工作人員,又佔了整個警察組織約93%的人力。有關是類基層人力的招募,依我國相關法制,概略地化分為兩個區塊:

一、由臺灣警察專科學校自行辦理入學考試,招募高中(職)畢業生或具同等學力者,經1-2年的基層警察專業核心職能養成後,由內政部警政署依法分發任用。

二、經由考試院辦理的各種「警察人員特種考試」錄取,至臺灣警察專科學校接受9-18個月的基層警察人員專業知識技能訓練後,由內政部警政署依法分發任用。

前揭人員,於完成培訓並取得任用資格後,第一時間即至基層派出所報到,立刻投入第一線勤務工作行列,成為代表國家、與民眾直接接觸、合法配帶器械、執行公權力;必要時,亦得動用強制力,以管制人民或為民服務的基層公務人員。

警察組織的新進基層人員,究竟在畢業或結業,完成與「基層警察工作」有關之各項專業教育訓練後,能不能成為適格的基層警察人員,長久以來一直是各界所關注的議題!

如何適時建構警察組織人力資源政策模式,並探詢未來新進警察人員培訓的取向,實為各階段警政計畫的重要議題;佔臺灣地區公部門人力相當大比例的警察組織基層人員的培訓,特別是核心職能的發展,尤為重要。

2011年,我國警察人員的進用,於考選與培訓制度部分發生重大變革。為因應此一可預見的變革,臺灣警察專科學校自2009年起即組成專案小組,就相關議題進行一系列的研究,作者即為此一系列研究的計畫主持人與研究執行人員。這一系列的研究案,概分為「核心職能」、「課程設計」、「情境模擬教學」、「適任性分析」四大部分,迄今(2016年)仍持續進行,不斷地充實並加強研究項目與研究內容,俾對我國警察組織基層人力的招募、遴選、培訓與任用進行政策倡導,以挹注適格、適任的基層警察人員於我國警察組織之中。

本論文的各章,實係政策變革研議過程中,一系列研究案的研究設計與結論的彙整。本論文之撰寫,共分為八章:

第八章:結論

本研究企圖經由「文獻探討法」釐清各相關概念;再經由「研究調查法」,了解經過培訓的警察組織新進基層人員,究竟能不能成為適格的「基層警察人員」?渠等「專業能力」是否足以適任這份工作,以使最終的研究結果與建議更具參考價值,並能進一步轉換為政府政策,為臺灣地區警察組織基層人力的進用帶來一定程度的貢獻。

The police has constituted a large portion of the public workforce the Republic of China, and the patrol officers who either graduate from or are trained by Taiwan Police College (TPC) are presently making up approximately 93% of the entire police force. After passing required training programs, these rookie officers will be assigned to designated local police stations, where they will serve people face to face, carry police weapons to exercise public power, and, when necessary, stop crimes or regulate the actions of civilians with coercive force--in other words, upon graduation, they will have to immediately become the most entry-level law-enforcement agents of the country.

With the all the powers given to them, whether the rookie patrol officers are really qualified enough to perform police duties or not after graduating or finishing all the professional trainings at TPC has been an issue that attracts widespread academic interest.

It is always an integral part of police administrative projects of all phases to construct an effective and consistent policy model for human resource recruitment and management. With the police officers occupying a significant share of Taiwan's public workforce, it is advisable to pin great importance to a set of effective and efficient training programs for rookie police officers, especially those directed at the improvement of their core competencies.

Chapter 8: Conclusion

This dissertation firstly aims to elucidate related theories and ideas through a comprehensive research study, and then, secondly, strives to puzzle out the conundrum of whether the professional abilities the rookies have acquired in the current training programs can really qualify them as competent patrol officers. This research is expected to deliver constructive results by providing advice that could readily translate into official policies, therefore contributing to the improvement of police recruitment and management at the basic level.

張義霞,2006,「臺灣國軍醫院護理長核心職能之探討」,臺中:朝陽科技大學企業管理研究所碩士論文。

張甲賢,2004,「直營連鎖服務業店經理核心職能模式發展之研究—以某上市直營連鎖KTV為例」(臺北:國立政治大學商學院經營管理碩士學程企管組商學碩士論文。

陳在上,2015,「警察教育培訓的新思维」,《四川警察學院學報》,2015年02期(四川成都:四川警察學院),pp. 106-111。

英文文獻

Bill Goodman, Chris Hinton, Wendy Stanyon & Jay Tashiro, 2014, Using Simulation to Engage Police in Learning about Mental Illness: The Impact of Realism on the Learning Process, (Quebec Canada: Canadian Council Library).

John Lawrie, 1990, "Differentiate Between Training, Education and Development", Personnel Journal.

Program in Criminal Justice Policy & Mgmt, 2010, New York State Task Force on Police-on-Police Shootings, (Cambridge, MA: Kennedy School of Government, Harvard Univ.).