題名:中國傳統文化之優良特質與現代化社會的整合

本文主旨在透過聚焦於中國哲學源頭之《易》、《詩》、《書》等經典真義之開顯,以及春秋戰國時期儒、道、墨諸學派的理論建構,在重現中國傳統之優良文化與哲學思想的同時,更強調其與現代化社會的融通與整合的過程與方式。 因此,本文之論述結構將分為:一、中國傳統文化的原始特質:突顯古人對至上神和靈魂不朽的純樸宗教信仰。二、先秦、儒、道墨三家基本思想與中國文化的特質:從儒家所闡揚的天命與性善,倫理與道德,和道家所主張的無為自然之道,以及墨家所發輝的兼愛與天志等哲學思想,展現中國人對有關個人與群體存在的終極問題,以及在實踐生活的、道德的、形上的和宗教的直觀與理念,雖然有簡易平實的一面,但也有博大精深的一面。三、從中西文化的交流看中西哲學和神學的比較與融通:中國傳統文化之優良特質與現代化社會的整合不僅合理,而且有其必要性;在整合的過程中,中西文化的交流與會通也是不能被忽略的一環,而在中西文化會通的諸多層次中,哲學與宗教或神學的融通最為根本,透過這種比較與融通,可以說明將天主超自然的啟示引介給擁有自然啟示的中國人或華人並不如想像中的困難。

The purpose of this paper is to reflect on the meaning of Chinese Classics: the Book of Change, the Book of Poetry and the Book of Cannon; study how they become the foundation for later philosophical development and how Confucianism, Taoism and Mohism evolve. It investigates at the same time, the possibility of a revival of these values and their integration with contemporary society. The paper is divided into three parts: 1) The first part discusses the primeval value of traditional culture. Here, three points stand out: the belief in a Supreme God, the immorality of the human soul, and simple religious faith; 2) The second part is a reflection on the pre-Ching period and the values in Confucian, Taoist and Mohist thought. Confucianism emphasizes the ideas of goodness of human nature and the will of Heaven. On the practical level, it stresses the importance of morality. Taoism discusses the natural Tao, and Mohism upholds the theory of universal love. With regards to the ultimate end and on the level of practical moral life, there is a deep metaphysical dimension in all three schools as well as an ordinary life aspect. 3) The third part studies the possibility of union between Chinese and Western thought on the levels of philosophy and theology. From this point of view, the integration of values in Chinese traditional culture and contemporary society is indispensable. Cultural exchange is part of the process, and philosophy and theology are two important levels of cultural exchange. From the above, we can conclude that the task of introducing a supernatural revelation to the Chinese people, who already possess a natural revelation, is not as difficult as it seems.