題名:談趨向補語「來」與「去」的產生

現代漢語中,趨向動詞‘來’與‘去’是一組相對詞。在漢語史的發展與‘來’相對的‘去’是表‘往’義。但是,先秦至六朝,‘去’以‘離’義為主。由‘離’義到‘往’義的演變,處所詞出現的位置有所分工。基本上,漢代是‘去(‘離’義)+起點處所詞’、‘終點處所詞+去(‘往’義)’,六朝出現‘(‘往’義)+終點處所詞’的用法,此時與‘離’義的句式重疊,但用例不多。晚唐五代,‘往’義取代‘離’義,處所詞幾乎以後置形式呈現。 本文認為趨向補語是由並列結構的後一成分虛化而來,在六朝時已完成,漢代可以當作過渡階段。一般述補結構的產生,與使動法衰落、出現隔開式句型息息相關。對於趨向補語而言,除了以上兩個成因外,出現於‘來’、‘去’前的動詞性質,與位移對象由施事主語轉為受事賓語(或受事主語),可說是最重要的因素。 趨向補語‘去’的語意有的是由‘離’義虛化,有的則是‘往’義,而視動詞性質與上下語境而定。前者著重於離開的‘點’,後者以從此到彼‘線’的趨向描述為主。

"Come" (來) and "go" (去) are a complementary pair of deictic verbs in modern Chinese. In the history of Chinese language evolution, "come", as the opposite of "go", represents the meaning of "heading". However, until the Qin dynasty and the Six Periods, "come" mainly signifies the meaning of "depart". In the process of change from "heading" to "depart", there is a distinction of where the place term occurs. Basically, during the Han dynasty, "go(meaning "depart" ) + start place term" and "destination place term + go (meaning "heading" )" are the norm. During the Six Periods, the usage of "go (meaning "heading" )+ destination place term) emerges. Although small in number, this usage is identical with the pattern where "go" means "depart". By late Tan and Five Dynasties, "heading" replaces "depart", and the verb "go" precedes the place term. This study argues that deictic complements are transformed from the latter element of the coordinate structure. This process starts in the Six Periods, and goes through a transitional stage during the Tan' dynasty. General speaking, the emergence of predication complement structure is closely related to the weakening of causative verbs and the use of an insertion within a structure. Besides the two reasons, two other crucial reasons account for the emergence of deictic verbs: the nature of the verbs before "come" and "go", and the switch of the shift from agent subject to theme object (or theme subject). For deictic complements, a meaning of "go" is transformed from "depart" and another meaning is "heading", depending on the nature of verb and linguistic situation. The former emphasizes the "point" of leaving, and latter the description of moving along the "line" from one point to another.