題名:建構教學對幼兒科學知識學習之影響

本研究應用Piaget 與Vygotsky 「知識是互動建構而得」的觀點,進行教學實驗,選取幼稚園大班兩班為實驗組,另外選取兩班為對照組。以生物領域為主題,實驗組進行建構取向的教學,對照組則進行單元課程教學。實驗教學結束之後,實驗組與對照組幼兒再個別接受生物知識測驗。研究結果顯示:實驗組─幼兒生物知識的學習效果較兩個對照組都顯著為佳。 分析各組的教學過程發現,只有實驗組─教師遵照科學知識的探究方法引導幼兒學習,更重要的是透過經常性的討論引導幼兒去觀察與思考生物現象。討論之中,老師所問的問題比較能引發幼兒思考,而且老師會根據幼兒的回簽,請他們澄清意思、加以質疑或反駁、或再提問題。

This study is to compare learning outcomes of young children who learn science through interactive construction and those who learn science through didactic teaching. Four classes in three kindergartens were recruited. Two of them were in the experimental group and the others were in the control group. After the experiment, all children were assessed individually using a test of biology knowledge. Children in class A of the experimental group performed significantly better than both classes in the control group. Teacher-child discourse were collected and analyzed. Teacher A usually posed investigable questions and encouraged children to share their ideas, investigation procedures, and results. During the entire class time, Teacher A usually discussed questions carefully and focused children’s thinking on the key points they needed to pursue in successfully understanding biology concepts. Therefore, children of that class understood biology concepts better than any children of the control group.