題名:維繫婚姻關係重要因素的成人期差異初探

基於愛情成份隨著結婚時間的長久而產生質變與長期婚姻動力研究結果的啟示,本研究提出在不同成人期階段(年輕成年期,中年期,老年期),維繫婚姻關係的要素有所不同的假設。經由對三不同成人期已婚受試以開放式問題訪問與受試在簡短量表的回答,本研究結果顯示彼此體諒、容忍是各年齡組受試認為是維繫婚姻關係最重要的因素。彼此尊重、信任、鼓勵、關心、瞭解、有責任感、相互照顧彼此感恩是各年齡組受試所共同認為是維繫婚姻關係較重要的因素。有共同的興趣、活動、話題、信仰、價值觀與擁有各自的生活空間與時間是各年齡組所共同認為是維繫婚姻關係較不重要的因素。此外,溝通良好、表達情愛、性生活美滿對於年輕成年人,為了孩子、責任感對於中年人,相互照顧彼此感恩、男主外女主內對於老年人來說是較為獨特突顯的維繫婚姻關係的因素。

On the basis of the heuristics of love components that show a quality change when couples are married longer and the studies that show the results of the dynamic of long-term marriage, this study hypothesized that the important elements of maintaining marital relationships would show adulthood differences. Through interviewing 3 different adulthood subjects with the open question method and subjects rating short scale items, the results showed that (1) all 3 age groups (young adults, middle-aged adults, and older adults) responded and rated mutual considerateness and tolerance as the most important elements for maintaining marital relationships; (2) all 3 age groups shared the belief that mutual respect, trust, encouragement, concern, understanding, care, and thanksgiving and responsibility were also important elements for maintaining marital relationships; and (3) all 3 age groups rated shared interest, activity, discussion topic, belief and value, and occupied time and personal space as the least important elements for maintaining marital relationships. Meanwhile, the results also showed that good communication, expression of love, and a satisfying sexual relationship were important for young adults; children's well-being and responsibility was important for middle-aged adults; and mutual care and thanksgiving, and playing a traditional sex role were important for older adults.