題名:一九四六年國民大會由延會到開會期間的國共爭執

一九四六年一月政治協商會議決議,定於同年五月五日召開國民大會。會後因國共雙方不論對政協決議,或「三人會議」議訂的軍隊整編方案,均爭議不斷,加以束北問題之爭執,使得國民政府最後不得不宣告延期召集國民大會。 國民大會延期召集以後,國民政府為收復主權而在東北用兵,多少含有迫使中共在政治上讓步用意。結果引起來華調處國共關係的美國特使馬歇爾(George C. Marshall)之不滿,國民政府被迫於同年六月六日下令停戰,與中共再作政治談判。但中共在談判中並不肯作重大讓步,反而在華北各地展開軍事行動,國共之軍事衝突轉劇,而國民政府在談判立場上亦甚強硬,致談判未曾取得協議。 國民政府七月初公告,決於十一月十二日召開國民大會,軍事壓迫中共在政治上屈服,仍為主要策略;因有十月份對張家口之占領。此舉更導致國共關係惡化,及馬歇爾之不滿。十一月十五日,國民政府終於在中共拒絕參加的情況下,召開了國民大會,隨後並通過了《中華民國憲法》,完成了其「民主化」的重要一步。中共則宣佈與國民黨關係之決裂,而馬歇爾來華任務,遂終以失敗收場。

According to the resolution of the Political Consultative Conference (PCC) in January 1946, the National Assembly of China must be convened on May 5 of the same year. After January 1946, the contentions regarding the practice of the PCC's resolutions and the rise of the Manchuria crisis between the Kuomintang (KMT) and the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) were so serious that KMT declared to adjourn the convening of the National Assembly on April 24, 1946. Wining the superior in the battlefield in order to force another side to yield to the political conditions was the same strategy used by KMT and CCP during the latter half of 1946. In May 1946, KMT reclaimed Changchun that had been occupied by CCP in April and hoped to occupy more places in Manchuria. Maintaining the peace and unification of China was General George C. Marshall's primary mission to China in 1946. Compelled by General Marshall, Chiang Kai-shek announced a truce in Manchuria on June 6, 1946 and resumed negotiation with CCP again. The negotiations between KMT and CCP on the political and military conditions in China after the truce in Manchuria had never produced a compromise. Their military conflicts in Northern China became more fiercely and eventually KMT captured Kalgan on October 11, 1946. However, this didn't make CCP yield to KMT's conditions. In July 1946, KMT promulgated that the National Assembly would be convened on November 12. It was convened on November 15, in spite of CCP's rejection, which ultimately led to the rupture of the KMT-CCP's relationship in 1946 and general Marshall's return to US in January 1947.