題名:智慧財產權鑑價在損害賠償案件中之運用

智慧財產權鑑價之理論在國內外之文獻中雖不罕見,然在國內,理論之探討與實務利用間之距離極大。實則,鑑價之研究主要目的有二:其一,乃基於授權過程中權利金「訂價」之必要;其二,乃基於估算損害賠償之需求;對於企業經營者而言,授權過程一如市場經濟中之供需關係'應會隨其角色之不同而有不同之態度。換言之,若授權談判及司法糾紛之處理均屬資源配置之過程,則企業經營者自然會因市場角色之不同,而有不同的利益觀點,此外更會因其各自所屬產業性質之不同,而有不同的授權需求;而當這些變數存在時,廠商自有透過策略規劃,以智慧財產經營管理之角度來從事鑑價策略判斷之空間。 此外,若能自經濟分析之角度來探討一般之鑑價理論,並參以企業管理之角度,輔以會計與法律之原則,藉以求得真正的「授權」價值,則鑑價之價值將更為具體。換言之,如何將納入經濟、管理與會計等理論之研究成果,納入平時或糾紛處理時的法律適用過程中,更是值得吾等重視之課題。 綜此,本文雖係以損害賠償之探討為核心,且擬以專利侵害為範圍,然其研究過程將就題旨,取材美國之司法實務經驗,以作為融合經濟、管理與會計原則於內的研究依據,其次,本文則擬針對我國當前估算損害賠償之規定與學理、實務加以介紹,並試圖於文末就當前作法可以借鏡外國經驗之處加以評析。

It is not difficult to locate several papers covering variable topics of IP evaluation. However, in Taiwan, the differentiation between academic studies and practices tend to be large. Actually, there are two major practical reasons for conducting an evaluation. At first, it is for the “pricing” purpose pending a royalty negotiation. Secondly, it is to satisfy the needs of compensation determination. To a business operator, licensing process, just like other supply-demand chains, should be treated differently subject to the role he/she plays within it. In other words, Should we define the licensing negotiation and judicial settlement as part of resources allocation process, businessmen would certainly take different self-benefit foot standing according to the role they play in the transaction. Further, their licensing demands will be different subject to their industry implication, too. With these economic variants in mind, the businessmen are able to establish an evaluation logistic from the standpoint of IP management as well as the strategic planning. On the other hand, if we may look into normal evaluation theories, form the perspective of economic analysis, and, together with the expertise’s of management, accounting and law, for a rational “licensing” price. Usually, the evaluation result will get closer to the reality. Therefore, it becomes important to consider the inclusion of the integration of economic, management and accounting theories in the legal process of legal dispute settlement. To sum up, while this paper emphasizes on the study of patent infringement compensation, the American judicial practices will be analyzed to support the research basing on the integrative approach composed of economic, management and accounting principles. Finally, this paper turns to the rules, theories and practices of compensation in Taiwan and tries to figure out the way that we can learn from the American judicial experiences in applying the IP evaluation mechanism to infringement compensation cases.