題名:戰後臺灣縣(市)志有關經濟類目之研究--以《臺中縣志.經濟志》為例

臺灣方志之纂修,自清代以來,即具有濃厚的官書色彩;纂修的內容與體例綱目上,亦隨著當代實際政務之需求,而有所增易。隨著時間推移,戰後臺灣方志之纂修,在政治、經濟、社會快速發展的影響下,至民國六○年代前後,逐漸出現擺脫官修方志纂修之訴求,同時也嘗試改變方志纂修之內容;至八○年代,由非官方主導纂修的鄉鎮志書漸有取代關修省通志與縣市志書的情勢。此期可稱為戰後臺灣方志纂修之轉型期。 本文以張勝彥纂修之《臺中縣志.經濟志》為例,討論戰後臺灣方志纂修轉型期間,在方志纂修內容、體例、綱目、纂修方法之發展。同時,透過分類學上的「層級」概念,說明制訂方志綱目的一般性原則。 根據本文研究指出,《臺中縣志.經濟志》在類目制訂方面,採用內容分類、主題分類,以及時間敘述三種原則,唯其所採用的各分類原則在綱目架構似未一致;其中,時間敘述原則為該志的重要特徵。在纂修格式方面,《臺中縣志.經濟志》大量使用統計表格與圖片,並標列註釋及參考書目,形式上頗符合當代學術研究之標準。

Ever since Qing Dynasty thick official colour has been sensed in Taiwan local Gazetteers. As to fulfill the requirements of contemporary practical political affairs, the contents and the styles and rules become plexible. Through time, when around 1970, because of the economics as well as social structures affected by rapid developments of politics, the compilations of Taiwan Gazetteers were gradually prone to break away from official compiled gazetteers, and also tended to make changes in the contents. In 1990s, either unofficial country or town gazetteers by degrees replaced official province chronicles and county gazetteers. Many call this as the transition stage of postwar Taiwan gazetteers. This study is based on Economics, Taichung County Gazetteers, compiled by Sheng-yan Chang, to discuss the developments of the compiled contents, styles and rules, outlines and the compiling methods during the transition stage of postwar Taiwan gazetteers, also through the concetps of hierarchical principle in classification, to illustrate the general principles of formulating detailed outlines of gazetteers. According to this study, in setting up the classes, Economics, Taichung County Gazetteers adopts three disciplines: contents classification, subject classification and time description; however, the adopted classificatioin principles are not coincident in the detailed outline structures, the time description principle of which is the significant feature in the gazetter. On the aspect of compiling forms, statistical tables and pictures are greatly used in Economics, Taichung County Gazetteers, and annotations as well as the bibliography are listed, which properly fit the contemporary academic study standards.