題名:試論山濤的政治思想與態度之起由

本文以「竹林七賢」中的山濤為討論對象,試圖透過其人生長背景中性命養成的小、大場域,包括出生、籍貫、身世,時背景等方面,介紹與探析被余嘉錫先生《世說新語箋疏》訾以「小人」、「功狗」、「不義」等負面形象罪名的山濤,其性格、際遇與應對出處的政治思想與態度的緣由;並申訴身處魏晉多變環境中的名士,在心意識缺乏立體檢視的情況下,可能被過度非議或曲解的偏失與遺憾。文中以體諒的思維視角,分就山濤舉薦:嵇康、阮咸、嵇紹等人的作為,重新關照與驗明其人中、晚年時期「大隱隱於市朝」的委婉心情,期能提供山濤或「竹林七賢」思想認識與研究的另種意見參考。

This paper focuses on Shan-Tao, who was one of the “Seven Sages in Bamboo Forest” (Chu-Lin-Chi-Hsien) from the perspective of the growing background analysis of Shan-Tao, that is ,his birth, nationality, life experience as well as the background characteristics of times. As known, Shan-Tao was labeled as a negative figure such as a villain, a utilitarian, an unchivalrous person in the book “shih-Shuo-Hsin-Yu-Chien_Shu” written by Yu Chia-His. In this paper, I will introduce this figure’s personality, life experience and the origin of his political thoughts and attitude; besides, I will present how a person with a literary reputation in the mutable government environment of Wei-Chin Dynasty may be excessively misunderstood due to the fact that the thoughts of such a person was not well understood. Besides, in this paper, based on the facts that Shan-Tao recommended Chi Kang, Juan Hsien and Chi Shao, I try to prove Shan-Tao’ roundabout mood of being invisible in the government politics at his middle age and late age from the point of view of understanding, hoping that this perspective could provide a different insight on the research of the thoughts of Shan-Tao or “Seven Sages in Bamboo Forest” (Chu-Lin-Chi-Hsien).