題名:越名教而任自然--嵇康倫理價值的追求

魏晉名士多給人踰越禮教的印象,尤其是竹林七賢,然而,他們又有堅持禮教的思想與表現。阮籍母喪下棋不輟,卻又號哭吐血;嵇康提出「越名教而任自然」,卻在〈家誡〉一文中對子嗣諄諄教誨,語氣不像瀟灑的名士,反而是嘮叨的父親。這些看似矛盾的現象,是否有其思想的一致性。本論文試著爬梳嵇康的思想與相關文獻,釐析其越名教與遵名教之間的矛盾,並從玄學思想的角度,說明其倫理學上的可能解釋,依此,對魏晉名士的心態,以及魏晉玄學中的倫理思想會有更進一步的認識。

The worthies of the Wei-Jin Period mostly impressed people with their transcendence of the Confucian ethical codes, especially the seven sages of the bamboo grove. Yet, the seven sages stuck to the thought and expression of the Confucian ethics. Though Ruan Ji did not stop playing chess when he heard about the death of his mother, later on he cried so hard that he spit blood. On the one hand, Ji Kan proposed the concept of ”transcending the Confucian ethical codes and following nature”; on the other hand, in ”Family Admonition,” he lectured his descendants more like a nagging father than a casual and relaxed worthy. Is there any philosophical consistency behind these seemingly contradictory phenomena? Here we try to inquire Ji Kan’s thought and the related documents to analyze the contradiction between transcending the Confucian ethical codes and following them. Besides, we intend to offer some possible ethical explanations from the perspective of Neo-Taoism. Consequently, we will understand more about the Wei-Jin worthies' state of mind and their ethical thought as part of the Wei-Jin metaphysics.