題名:日本自民黨再執政的政治經濟基礎

1990年之後在民主化的浪潮下,東亞長期一黨執政的國家紛紛歷經政黨交替,例如日本的自由民主黨在1993年歷經38年的執政之後,首次由在野黨組成聯合政權而淪為在野黨,南韓的民主正義黨在歷經32年的軍人政權之後,也同樣在1993年由在野的金泳三當選大統領,臺灣的國民黨也是在執政51年之後,在2000年也首次由在野的民進黨執政。但是這三個國家最大的不同點是:日本的自民黨在1993年下臺後卻能夠迅速在三年之後也就是1996年重新掌握政權,本文所要問的是為何日本自民黨能夠在短短的三年之內重掌政權?其究竟具備何種優勢與基礎呢?本文將從縱向與橫向兩個面向來剖析這個問題,在縱向方面就是自民黨內外環境因素,在橫向方面則是政治與經濟兩項基礎,本文發現日本自民黨在外環境政治基礎包括分裂的在野黨、弱勢及缺乏政治魅力的在野黨領袖、選區劃分的不平均,內環境經濟基礎包含派閥政治二世的出現、族議員及官僚保守勢力的結合,外環境經濟基礎包含巨額公共建設鞏固地方票源、保護特定產業來獲得經濟團體的支持,內環境經濟基礎包含農協、醫師會、遺族會與各種業界團體的政治獻金、大企業對各派閥領袖研究會的政治獻金。這些因素相互交錯形成自民黨重新執政的堅強基石。本文結論認為這種政治經濟基礎雖然為自民黨再執政提供強而有力的基礎,但也成為目前小泉進行構造改革的最大阻力。

This article seeks to explore the political-economic basis for the return to power of the Japanese LDP and to analyze the impact that these changes have had on economic performance. In the networks, the major actors include ruling parties, bureaucrats, enterprises and legislatures. In the past, Japan, South Korea and Taiwan promoted rapid economic growth with one-party dominance and a government-led develop-mental pattern. Therefore, after the LDP's resignation in 1993 after 38 years in power, Japan's economy had not yet revived under the coalition government; In Taiwan, after three years of DPP government Taiwan's economy is still in decline. In the other case, after Kim Dae Jung came to power in 1998 and ended 37 years of authoritative governance in South Korea, the country's economy has obviously come out of the shadow of the Asian financial crisis. This article argues that due to the relationship between the LDP and enterprises, political donations from syndicates, local groups and professional groups still remained the major source of the LDP's political funds. On the other hand, Japanese enterprise donations to the LDP in the past were not completely handed over to the party headquarters to be distributed to congressmen within this party through each clan leader. This is the primary political-economic basis of the LDP re-governance.