題名:國家發展大計下的原住民移住聚落--屏東縣三和村拼湊的地區內涵

屏東縣三和村為國家主導下的原住民移住地,地方景觀呈現多元且不整合的拼湊貌,本文藉由聚落發展歷程的回塑,釐清這些不整合景觀存在的機制與地方內涵變遷。 國民政府承接日治時期對原住民集團移住的政策思想,推行一連串對原住民的土地、產業施政,將部分屏東山地原住民部落,分期移住於隘寮墾區,繼又列其為原住民保留地,塑造了一個行政區劃上的飛地(enclave)。民國50年代間,因國際情勢使三和村民與鄰近駐紮的美軍有了接觸,加上基督教會作為中介觸媒,一方面擴展教會在部落的影響力,一方面給予其勞力、物資、生產技術等的支援,改變了原住民的勞動生產結構、經濟發展、資源的生產利用和分配,加速移住地上地方內涵的轉化。 三和村在面對不同內、外機制的影響下,為原先較封閉的地方生活內涵帶來文化衝擊,更轉化了三和村的地方特性--被迫化約、加速同質化而趨向多元、流動。藉此,三和村重新拼湊出一個新的空間實體,一個「延伸--複製」、「失序--重構」的地方內涵。

San-Ho Village, located in the eastern part of Ping-Tung county, is an aboriginal settlement created by the national aboriginal re-settlement policy in the early 1950s. AS the up-rooted aboriginal population was resettled in the San-Ho area, a new and diverse cultural landscape was created. The state government initiated the aboriginal re-settlement program in San-Ho village under the policies of simultaneously modernizing the aboriginal population and expanding the Han territory. The landscape of the re-settlement was shaped not only by the infusion of economic and technical assistance from the state but also by the forces flowing from the Christian church and the American Troops nearby. Under the diverse influences of the natural, political, military, religious, and social environments, the aboriginal population’s adjustment to the new land gave rise to a complicated spatial mosaic. The new settlement has existed as an enclave whose spatial structure and landscape differ significantly from those of the surrounding areas.