題名:打造花田城市--從2004臺灣花卉博覽會談起

「2004臺灣花卉博覽會」最近終於落幕了,從本次參予活動的民眾人數可以感受到地方政府為推動「國家花卉園區」所投入的精神,也感受到地方居民因為辦理活動所造成的改變;而地方相關休閒產業也因此產生龐大的商機,種種的結果均說明著活動所達成的多重效益。 該活動的成功結果絕對不是偶然的,而是中央與地方政府投入資源再加上營運團隊努力的結果。作者相信,該活動的目的絕對不單是要創造入園人數的記錄,更重要的是要能夠喚起當地社區居民的社區意識,以進一步建構一個屬於全民的「國家花卉園區」。 本文嘗試以社區總體營造的精神,探討該活動獨特的地方產業文化,並以方案規劃的理論說明本次花博活動規劃的方式,將理論結合實際的營運,嘗試找出其優缺點,並提出改進的建議,以作為未來推動地方產業文化活動及推動社區營造永續發展的參考依據。

‘2004 Taiwan Flower Exposition’ decline the scene finally recently, we can experience the local government in order to promote the spirit invested of ‘the National Flower Garden’ from this people’s number of participating in the activity. We also can experience the residents in changing caused of by the activity. And the local industry about recreation produced the huge business opportunity because of this. Multiple benefit reached that all sorts of results are stating the activity. The successful result of this activity is not accidental definitely, but central authorities and local government put into resources in addition, operate the desserts for a courageous performance of group. The author believes, the purpose of this activity should not merely set the record which the number of people of enter garden definitely, the more important is that the community consciousness of arousing residents of local community, in order to build and construct a ‘National Flower Garden’ that belongs to the whole people. This text tries to probe into this activity unique local industry’s culture with the overall spirit that builds of the community, and the theory of programming proves that spends rich activity planning way this time, combine real operation and the theory, try to find out its pluses and minuses, and offer the suggestion of improving, in order to promote the local industry’s cultural activity and promote the community to build the reference basis developed continuously forever as the future.