題名:日本傳統文化與現代設計風格應用之研究--以田中一光海報作品為例

臺灣近代設計的發展不難發現受到日本設計思潮影響甚多,日本平面設計在戰後不到20年期間就已經躍昇到國際舞臺,也是亞洲當中最早擠身國際設計的國家,雖然它的文化根源與西方世界是如此的不同,但是卻開拓兼具傳統文化與現代設計思潮的融合,並發展出屬於自我風格的國際水準。相對地臺灣因應全球化興起的當中,應如何保存傳統特色並同時吸取現代設計之優點,一直是學術界與設計界所關注的重要議題,故本文嘗試藉擅長以融合傳統與現代設計為特色的田中一光(Ikko Tanaka)作品為例,進行「日本傳統文化」與「現代設計風格」之融合應用的探索,同時扼要的略述日本現代設計簡史、日本傳統藝術與日本美學意識;並論及田中一光的個人簡歷、創作背景與設計理念,藉此以奠定認識該海報系列的參考基石。其次,田中一光是東西方設計界公認的設計大師,擁有創作歷程40多年豐富經驗,其作品無論題材內容、表現形式都深具多元特色,故分別選擇以「古代文字」、「字體造形」、「日本風格」、「西方思潮」、「日本文化」與「藝術思潮」等海報為主要研究對象,從日本美學、傳統文化與設計思潮之角度探討其創作理念,再依序提出綜合性的分析論述,期望透過作品分析能有助於窺見「傳統文化」與「現代設計」的密切關係;另方面則企盼本論述對瞭解設計師的創作觀念上能有所借鏡。

It is evident that contemporary Taiwanese designing is deeply influenced by Japanese trend of thought. Within two decades, Japanese graphic design has set foot in the international stage with a leap; more than that, is proves to be the benchmark for the Western world. Among the Asian countries, Japan is the only one that has developed its own unique style to the international standard. Its ethnic tradition, style, and cultural origins are so incompatible with the Western World; however, it has managed to combine traditional culture and modern trend of design. Dealing with the rising of globalization and local culture, how to preserve traditional cultural traits and to assimilate modern designing virtues is the issue concerning design circles in Taiwan. On account of this perspective, this thesis takes Ikko Tanaka – a master specializing in Japanese style – as the representative, and to explore the application of "Japanese Traditional Culture," and "Modern Designing Style." This thesis briefly sketches, Japanese traditional Art and aesthetic ideology; and furthermore to depict and analyze the meanings, categories, origin and development, designing elements, media features, and general situation of posters from Japan. In order to set a foundation of understanding the series of posters, this thesis also touches upon Tanaka Ikko's biographical facts, background of his creation, and his designing conception. Moreover, Tanaka Ikko is an accredited designing master both I the Eastern and Western World. Having been in the designing field for over forty years, this works are noted for the fusion of traditional and modern traits. Therefore, this thesis is a case study of distinctive posters such as "Antiquity Font," "Font Design," "Japanese Style," "West ideology," and "Art Ideology." Offering a comprehensive discussion and analysis based on traditional culture, designing trend of thought, and aesthetic viewpoint. Anticipating the analysis of works can be contributive to catching a glimpse of the close relationship between "Traditional Culture," and "Modern Design." On the other hand, hoping this thesis serves as a preliminary exploration for the designers' creativity and concepts.