題名:方外化物—東方精神之張力表現 徐祖寬水墨創作論述

摘要

時代與資訊永遠不斷更新,而改變與突破即為藝術的本質,在社會的求新求變之中,藝術也隨之表述當下心境。本研究以「方外化物」為題,「方外」一詞,泛指時代中所出現的異質元素,而「化物」一詞,則是形容方外之物與作品交會、融合後,所能演變出的各種型態,探討水墨在經歷「方外化物」的過程後,能產生何許張力。

本研究從自身的文化背景出發,以中華文化的歷史脈絡做為開端,描述台灣經歷多種政權後的社會背景、及其傳承中華歷史命脈之處,依次推移,直到對應各種全球潮流的今天。在這樣的背景因素下,帶入筆者自身成長經歷,由於成長時期的教育與視聽經驗,筆者今日依然有著強烈的東方情懷。

現今社會科技發達、文化紛呈,各類元素都能成為創作中的方外之物,水墨向來是中華文化重要的藝術表現,如今也在繁多的刺激中尋求改變。與其單純的模仿西方藝術、跟隨其創作潮流,筆者更傾向在東方元素中尋求解答,使之與當代材料、精神、圖像相互結合,故副標題為「東方精神之張力表現」,此處以及文章中的所有提到的「東方」,皆為中華文化之指涉。

本研究共分六個章節,第一章以筆者成長的時空背景為起點,闡述本研究的研究動機與方法,第二章為文本探討,從當代心靈剖析至今日的藝術追求,以此做為其後創作研究的參照。第三章則依循文本脈絡,列舉當代作品中相符的藝術家,觀測藝術家在現今環境下的發展狀態。

藝術創作必有其形式與內容,從第四章開始,「方外化物」研究由自身作品切入,在創作探索中發展出各個系列的創作融合,依序從畫面內容中的方外化物,發展至形式上的方外化物,最後將內容與形式整合為一,提高作品的力度及精準度。第五章為本研究的作品解析,見證以上各章節的研究成果,並在第六章做出統整之結論,達成本研究的真正意涵。

Abstract

Times and information are always updated, and change is the essence of art. In the change of society, art also shows the current state of mind. This study uses the theme of " Another universe mix morph things ". The term " Another universe " refers to the heterogeneous elements that will appear in the times. The word " mix morph things " refers to " Another universe " and the integration of works. The various types evolved to explore what kind of tension the ink painting can produce after undergoing the process of " Another universe mix morph things ".

Starting from its own cultural background, this study begins with the historical context of Chinese culture, describes the social background of Taiwan after its various political powers, and the inheritance of Taiwan in Chinese culture, and today it corresponds to various global trends. In this context, due to the education and audio-visual experience during the growth period, the author still has a strong oriental sentiment today.

Nowadays, the society has developed progressively, and all kinds of new elements can become part of the creation. Ink and wash has always been an important artistic expression of Chinese culture, and it is now seeking change. Compared with the direct imitating of Western art, or following the trend of cash, the author is more inclined to seek answers in the oriental elements, so that the works are combined with contemporary materials, so the subtitle is called "the power of oriental cultural spirit". All the references to "Oriental" in the article refer to Chinese culture.

The study is divided into six chapters. The first chapter describes the research motivations and methods of this study. The second chapter is the text discussion, which serves as a reference for subsequent creation. The third chapter, according to the development of the text, lists the works of contemporary artists and observes the development of the artist in the current environment.

Art creation must have content and form. Starting from the fourth chapter, this study explores its own works, develops various series in the exploration of creation, and finally integrates content and form into one, improving the intensity and precision of the works. The fifth chapter is the appreciation of the works of this study, witnessing the research results of the above chapters, and making conclusions in the sixth chapter to achieve the true meaning of this study.