題名:借一雙想像的翅膀--現代文學作品在「論孟」教學之輔助運用

文學在表現人生,思想則是探索生命。兩者看似不同,卻有共同的關懷主題-生命。中國的思想是生命的學問,重點不在觀念解析與理論的架構,而是以生命為主題的關注,透過實踐,將思想內化為生命,因此,如果能在思想的課程加入一些文學作品,引發學生對生命的感發與思索,不但可以引發學生的學習樂趣,貼近授課主題,也能豐富學生文學閱讀的視角。 本論文以個人在「論孟」課程中的教學實踐為主,說明在義理課程中,如何加入文學作品,以引發學生學習興趣、引導其思索相關主題,用以活化教學、深化教材,主要在論述課程設計的理念、教學歷程及其實踐成果,並說明其侷限與遭遇的困難。

Literature reflects life while thought explores life. They may look different, but they have a common concern-life. The Chinese thought, as a body of knowledge, centers around life; its main is not analysis or theorizing, but to care about life. Literature is rich with life, so it should be very helpful to incorporate literature into Chinese philosophy courses so as to simulate students' interest in and thinking about life, to make couse content closer to life, and to enrich students' literary experiences. The paper reports my teaching experiences in a course on Confucius' and Mencius' thought in college in which I added literary works to the readings and discussions, which made teaching and learning more lively and profound. I describe the syllabus design, the instructional processes and results, and some difficulties encountered.