題名:「論.孟」納入教材在道德教育上的意義評估

本文將《論語》《孟子》兩書, 簡稱「論‧ 孟」。其是否該統一納 入教材,一直被沸沸揚揚的討論,贊成與反對的意見都很精采。本文 擬從道德教育的角度來探討「論‧孟」統一納入教材是否必要? 並評 估其成效。 本來擬欲以《四書》為討論, 但考慮範圍過於廣泛, 在 高中教材實施中, 一周僅一次, 能學到的也是極有限。所以 縮小為論‧ 孟。 本文以為將「論‧ 孟」統一納入教材, 自有其正面上的意義, 然 亦不能過分樂觀的看待,以為以此經典為教材,就可全面提升道德。 事實上, 其中也有諸多問題以及配套措施等。

The issue on whether the two Chinese classics, the Lunyu and the Mengzi, should be adopted into the High Schoo l Curriculu m has been fiercely debated wit h well-supported arguments fro m t he supporters and the objectors. This essay attempts to explore the issue fro m the moral educat io n viewpo int and evaluate the feasibilit y o f incorporating the two class ics into the High School Curriculum and it s subsequent impact. Wit h t he limited teaching hours ass igned to the instructio n of the Chinese culture as designated by the Ministry of Educat ion, it would impose a huge burden on students if t hey are required to learn the wide range of ideas in the Shishu(the Four Books). Therefore, the present author focuses on incorporating the contents of the Lunyu and the Mengzi instead o f the ent ire Shishu. The present author values the two classics highly, especia lly their pragmat ic approach on the cult ivat io n of moralit y and strongly supports adopting them into the curriculu m. Yet, not being overly optimist ic, the present author is also highly aware o f the resistance to this proposal and points out the potential o bject io ns and remedial co mpliment ary measures.