題名:溫泉景觀的文化商品--體驗付費的休閒空間營造

本文藉由社會觀察方式,檢視文化現象變遷歷程中人類受消費與商業影響情形;針對臺灣地區溫泉開發所呈現的狀況,探討文化商品化對溫泉開發在景觀設計上的影響及未來趨勢之論述;發現臺灣在後現代化過程中,正處於工業性生產(industrial product)轉向文化性生產(cultural product)的長期轉型,以玩樂為主題的商品漸為消費的主要特徵,因此與文化資源行銷相關的商品應運而生,例如洗澡與泡湯商品已從有形的物質轉變為無形的「體驗」,是一種付費體驗商品化的主要發展趨勢,溫泉觀光因此成為一種新興的文化性產業,亦即經濟學家所謂『體驗性產業』(experience industries)。換言之,業者販賣的商品不再單純地只有溫泉水本身,而是溫泉場域的整體體驗。溫泉商品體驗付費商品化過程中,必須涉及身體(體驗的主體)、溫泉空間(體驗的客體)二者的機能與形式及服務三個面向的商品化。溫泉體驗消費者會在其消費過程中,透過空間機能及文化服務,藉由愉悅、學習、美學及超越想像的體驗歷程,使身體感受到歡愉(pleasure)(肉體愉悅、性想像等),達到自己慾求(demand)的目的(身份炫耀、同輩認同、自我肯定)。溫泉空間的營造趨勢主要為該溫泉體驗場域在機能上多元化,衛生健康化,形式個性化、單純化與綜合化,如同購物中心商品的多重組合特性,以一種學習、教化、娛樂的異境想像與主體呈現。臺灣近年來快速成長的溫泉渡假中心、溫泉旅館或溫泉湯餐廳,其溫泉場域的氣氛與布置,給予消費者安全、衛生、健康之要求,輔以流行美感風潮與異國情境想像及氛圍以及舒適體貼且周延的服務感受,讓泡澡的大眾文化由嚴肅的私密性,釋放成為一種自我體驗美學學習以及愉悅歡樂的肉體體驗。根據臺灣地區的研究結果,發現當溫泉跳脫商品與服務銷售的範疇,進而轉換至商務關係、文化性產品以及生活體驗使用權的提供,該溫泉景觀營造方式勢必將溫泉文化塑造成為新的體驗式休閒消費文化。

This study is based on observations of social changes and transformations of how human activities are influenced by commercial and consumption behaviors. The aim is to explore how this change of behavior and culture production affect future trend in landscape design. Taiwan is in the process of post-modernism transformation, from industrial production to culture production. In this new era, the characteristics of products include commodities of hedonism subjects and culture resources marketing. In the process of post-modernization, the main trend was commoditization of pair-for experiences, commodities changed from physical substance to intangible experiences. Consumers are more willing to paid-for experiences and disturse for intrangible experiences such the atmosphere or cultural service, therefore new and developing industry included bath and SPA. Hot spring will become a new cultural industry, which can be categorized as experience industries. Commodities not only include “hot water” and “hot spring”, but it also involved the whole hot spring experiences of setting, and atmosphere in landscape. SPA commodities of paid-for experiences included commodification of body (internal part of experience) and commodification of space (external part of experience). The inherent nature of commodification of this experience not just modifies the functional sector but also includes format and service. Consumer SPA experience always attain their demand and purpose (to show off, identification, self-confidence), though space experience and body perception they could really feel pleasure (physical pleasure, sexual imagination). Two main subjects constitute a hot spring SPA space: 1. shopping center culture of hot spring place experience; 2. space subjects changed from education to leisure. In atmosphere and decoration of SPA resort center, the place may offer exotic experience and comforting atmosphere, and make best constitute of shops and most appropriate shopping environment; popularization of SPA changed from solemn body privacy to a joyful body experience of self-figure esthetics learning, its recreation or pleasure value were reinterpret again. Hot spring SPA commercial affairs in process of products and service marketing, transforming