題名:古文字與古經傳認知之管見

本文旨在探討出土古文字對古經傳解讀之影響。文章首先舉出見於《詩經》、《尚書》、《墨子》、《荀子》、《山海經》、《水經》、《禮記》等古籍疑義之例十二,結合古文字材料、聲韻、訓詁、異文現象等,提出確解,務求至當,以證成未經後人傳抄改寫之出土古文字,對古經傳的認知,無論訂正文字,抑或解讀文義,皆有其正面影響,價值無可估量。 進一步則指出,古今文字原只是相對稱謂,不能截然兩分。原來字形並不必然因新體已產生而失傳,往往是與之同時並用。且今日所見出土古文字,實未足以呈現當時寫法之全貌。故而,「古」文字中僅見後代變體,「今」文字中卻保存更早字形的,也屢見不鮮。如知不及此,對今日出現的「古」文字不加甄別,一概信從,用以糾正《說文》,或講解古書,亦將見其不能隨處而皆宜。為明此理,亦舉實例,詳加討論之。

This paper is to explore the influences of excavated early Chinese script on the interpretation of ancient classics. Beginning with twelve examples of dubious interpretation on quotes from ancient classics such as Shijing (The Book of Odes), Shangshu (The Book of History), Mozi, Xunzi, Shanhaijing (The Book of Mountains and Seas), Shuijin and Ligi (The Book of Rites), it attempts to give a more precise interpretation for each case by means of a comparative study of early script, phonology, semasiology, and variant textual readings. Thus, it attests to the fact that excavated early Chinese script, which has not undergone transcriptional changes, offers a positive and invaluable influence on the understanding of ancient classics, both in the rectification of transcriptional error and in text interpretation. Furthermore, this paper points out that early script and late script are comparative designations and cannot be separated. The original forms of Chinese characters do not necessarily disappear at the emergence of their later counterparts. Rather, early and late forms are often coexistent. Moreover, the excavated early script available today is not sufficient to give a full picture of the writing style in ancient times. Hence, later transformations of the characters are often seen in “early” Chinese script, and earlier forms are often preserved in “late” script. A lack of understanding of this fact and a failure to properly discern the “early” script found today would lead to futile attempts in making corrections to Shuowen (an etymological dictionary authored by Hsu Shen of the Han Dynasty) or result in improper interpretation of ancient classics. To expound on this proposition, this paper gives examples and presents discussion in detail.