題名:矯正機關收容少年使用黑話之社會語言學分析

本研究以質性研究的方式,訪談國內2所輔育院,2所矯正學校,合計共19組的收容少年,將所蒐集到的黑話語料,運用社會語言學的理論,分別從一、語言變異;二、社會情境;三、社會功能等面向予以歸納分析。 研究結果發現,收容少年使用黑話並不單純只是為了避開管教人員的監聽或處罰,這除了與先前個人的經驗、接觸的次文化有關之外,矯正機關嚴密監控的環境,特殊的人際關係,以及生活型態的改變,都會促使收容少年使用與創造黑話。 性別、班級、禁忌語、生活型態的轉變、不同的少年矯正機關及其管理措施,是使收容少年的黑話產生變異的社會因素。語、義分離,跳脫正規語法的構詞方式,將黑話隱晦的特色展現出來。維持秘密傳遞訊息,仍然是使用黑話的最大功能,只是維持秘密的目的,男女生有所不同。這些以語詞形態為主的黑話,大多與人際關係有關,我們可從黑話中瞭解收容少年的次文化特性,更可拼出收容少年的社會關係圖,瞭解在一個封閉環境裡人際互動的情形。

Using a qualitative research methodology, 19 selected juveniles in groups from 2 juvenile reformatory schools and 2 juvenile rehabilitation facilities were interviewed. By applying a sociolinguistic approach, this study analyzes commonly used argot or 'slang' in juvenile correctional facilities. The study then examined the sociolinguistic meanings of the dialogue by identifying their (1) linguistic deviations, (2) social contexts and (3) social functions. The research found that the use of slang by juveniles was not only to avoid monitoring by or punishment from correctional officers. The reason juveniles create and use slang is because of previous personal experiences, prison subcultures, the strict monitoring environment of correctional institutions, special interpersonal relationships and changes of life style. Some social factors can result in changes to the formation of slang, such as gender, class, taboos, changes of life style, different correctional institution, and management measures. The characteristic of slang is its semantic separation and non-standard grammatical wordbuilding. The main function of slang is to transmit messages secretly. There are gender differences in the 'purpose of keeping a secret'. Slang is based on word expressions and is related to interpersonal relationships. The study of slang in youth institutions can give an insight into certain characteristics of the 'inner life' the juveniles. Furthermore, we can piece t6ogether social relationships and understand juveniles' interpersonal interaction in a closed environment.