題名:在大陸語境中「翻譯」竹內好--進出政治正確的中國論述

選譯竹內好在大陸發行的近代的超克出版後,引起的解讀涉及到竹內好 與編譯者的政治正確問題。適巧戰後日本思想界閱讀竹內好時,也是在政治 正確與否的框架下進行。「從結局反觀過程」的思維定勢,一直是解讀歷史 的主導方式,特別在充滿危機的歷史時刻,歷史被高度地簡化和透明化,狀 況被高度地固定化和外在化,這種做法反倒容易獲得社會基礎。那個曾經由 竹內好提出的老問題,似乎並沒有得到解決:「社會責任」或者「黨派性」, 都無可厚非,不過在強調這些之前,需要先找回學術的尊嚴與學者的責任。 其實,在今天,重新審視認識論問題,並非為瞭解讀竹內好,甚至也不僅僅 是為了深度地解讀歷史,這與我們今天和未來的知識生產方式直接相關。

“Overcoming the Predicaments of Modernity” collects and translates a few selected articles by Japanese writer Takeuchi Yoshimi to illustrate how possibilities of liberation can still be uncovered in the enemy or in those texts that violate political correct lines of the time. However, the responses that the book has so far drawn from the readers in China continue to frame Takeuchi’s style of irony against some political correct lines. Ironically, this pressure to show political correctness was what Takeuchi’s own readers used to impose on him. For Takeuchi, Asianism, for example, can still contain positive component despite its notorious association with imperialism under the Fascist regime of the 1930s and 1940s. To allow complicated yet potentially positive meanings to arise, this paper suggests the ultimate solution lies in the academic community to move beyond political correctness.