題名:國際智慧財產權法之教學研究與我國之挑戰

將智慧財產權納入世界貿易組織的法律體系彰顯了一個新紀元,即保護智財權已成為全球化的國際規範。自智財權可以在國際上被認真執行後,「國際智慧財產法」的教學研究已有相當的進展。本文旨在討論該學科的進程,並一併聚焦其對於臺灣的意義。第一部分檢視智慧財產權保護日益全球化的背景;第二部分簡要介紹目前國外關於該法研究的現況;第三部分探討臺灣與國際智財體系的關連性;第四部分分析在臺灣進行該學科教學與研究的進展與挑戰;第五部分,提出個人對於課程如何組織與教授的觀點;第六部分為結論。本文認為完整國際智財法的發展包括生物科技法、環境法和公平法等跨領域的整合。此外,該法不應僅在反應產業利益,更應考量其他公共福祉與利益。由於臺灣與此國際體系互動期間仍短,故需要更多的時間與努力,以有效融入此體制。

The incorporation of intellectual property rights (IPRs) into the legal system of the World Trade Organization (WTO) marks a new era that the protection of IPRs has literally globalized. Since IPRs are able to be enforced on an international basis, the study on international intellectual property law has been making a significant progress. This article aims to discuss the current progress of such a discipline, especially focusing on its implication to Taiwan. Part Ⅰ of this article reviews the background that promotes IPRs protection to be a global mandate. Part Ⅱ offers a brief introduction on the stay of play regarding the study of international intellectual property law in foreign countries. This article continues to explore the interrelationship between Taiwan and international IPRs legal system in Part Ⅲ. Part Ⅳ analyzes the progress and challenge of studying and teaching the law in Taiwan. Part Ⅴ provides a personal perspective on how the course would be organized and processed. Part Ⅵ concludes. It is found that a thorough study of the law involves an inter-disciplined study covering biotechnology law, environmental law and antitrust etc. Besides, the law should not only reflect the industrial interest, but also take into account other public welfare. Given the short term interaction between Taiwan and the international system, Taiwan needs more time and efforts to be effectively integrated into the regime.