題名:臺灣圖書館史數位圖書館建構之研究

圖書館是保存與詮釋人類文化重要的機構,1990年代開始,網際網路的進步,促成數位圖書館蓬勃發展,有人預測它就是未來的圖書館,因此,圖書館界與教育界積極參與相關研究。台灣地區歷經日據時期、重建時期、成長時期及茁壯時期四階段,建設許多圖書館,有其豐富的主題與素材值得發展成為數位圖書館。政治大學圖書資訊與檔案學研究所有鑑於此,提出「『台灣百年圖書館史』數位圖書館」的構想,並獲得政大「發展國際一流大學及頂尖研究中心計畫」經費支持。本研究計畫目的包括:(1)探索以台灣圖書館事業史為主題的數位圖書館建構模式。(2)建構數位圖書館以支援圖書資訊學教育與研究。(3)研訂圖書館事業史料文獻的Metadata與數位資料格式。(4)將圖書文獻與文物數位化以建構數位館藏。(5)發展數位圖書館系統與技術。(6)研發數位圖書館網站的瀏覽與檢索功能。 (7)探討數位圖書館支援數位學習的模式。計畫成果共研訂六種Metadata標準;建置746筆數位化資料;以Dspace系統平台,依據需求設計台灣百年圖書館史系統架構與網站,最後提出結論與建議。

Libraries are important social institutions that preserve and communicate human culture and knowledge. From the beginning of 1990s, the digital library has grown up rapidly based on the progress of the Internet. Libraries and educational institutions should be actively involved in digital library research and development. The Taiwan libraries’ history can be divided into four stages: Japanese occupation period, reconstruction period, growth period and strong period. In these processes, many events and libraries with rich materials that can be developed into a digital library. Graduate Institute of Library, Information and Archival Studies, National Chengchi University, planned the Digital Library Pilot Study on Taiwan Libraries’ History and got the university support. The pilot study objectives include: (1) exploring the digital library model on Taiwan libraries’ history;(2) constructing digital library to support education and research in information and library science;(3) developing Metadata standard of library documents and heritage;(4) digitalizing documents and heritage to build digital collections (5) developing digital library systems and technology;(6) researching browsing and search functions of digital library;(7) exploring the model of the digital library supports e-learning. In this pilot study, we developed six Metadata standards, built 746 digital resources, constructed digital library system and web site, and proposed the conclusions and suggestions finally.