題名:水生都市曼谷之上陸演化--原生都市研究

本研究嘗試由一、都市形成之歷史環境脈絡;二、以運河為主要移動手段之都市發展;三、水運都市受到現代化都市建設技術影響之變遷;四、以街屋型態為主的都市開發與經營;五、長久以來涵養曼谷人的水文化於都市與生活上之變容,來對曼谷這個國際都市之形成與發展進行探討。除了結合歷史與現況之分析外,並嘗試解讀形塑該都市之基本原理。重新發掘一個水生水長都市的基本特質,及其於陸化過程中所產生的改變、演化、問題以及遺留。   都市發展常帶來交通壟塞、貧民窟等負面效應,然而正視負面因子卻可發現其背後原理與價值。有別於西化、現代化、都市化等等之研究觀,本研究提供了都市形成之原初環境條件的原生性觀點,彰顯曼谷都市中所蘊含之水生環境的成長基因,並佐以實證。其所提示的其實是許多當代都市欲進行都市再生時之基礎課題,也對台灣都市史之研究,瞻昭了長久以來所未顧及之面向。

This research intends to discuss the formation and development of the international city Bangkok from the following facets. The first is the historical fabric about the formation of the city; the second is urban development based on the movement pattern via the canal; the third is the long term change of the water-born city influenced by the urban modernization techniques; the fourth is the urban development and management which concentrates on shop houses; and the fifth is how the water friendly culture in the local Bangkok society is cultivated and its influence on the urban scenery and life. Besides the analysis of urban history and current conditions, the writer tries to interpret basic principles of the urban pattern; and rediscover the intrinsic nature of the water-born city, the transformation, evolution, problems and remnants in the land reclamation process.   Urban development usually comes with negative influence such as traffic jam, slam etc, however, behind these side effects, there is some urban principles and values. Different from westernization, modernization and urbanization, this research proposes the primeval perspective initiated from the urban formation in primitive environments, illustrates the urban growth gene of water born environment contained in Bangkok city, and exemplifies with real cases. This perspective is actually the fundamental issues of urban regeneration for many modem cities, and it reviews the neglected facets in the research of Taiwan urban history.