題名:以A/r/tography藝術方法學省思劇場活動在社區文化發展的作用

本篇文章以 A/r/tography 方法論(以下簡稱 A/R/T)的概念省思淡水竹圍《以水連結破碎的土地:樹梅坑溪環境藝術行動》其中社區劇場活動之案例。A/R/T方法論是以藝術為本(arts-based),以實踐導向(practice-based)參與於生活探索的教育研究。 A/R/T 社群的成員們同時以藝術家、研究者和教學者(artist/researcher/teacher)的身分,可以是一個人多重身份或一個社群裡包含藝術家、研究者、教師的關係,在過程中游移於此三者「中間地帶(in-between spaces)」漸漸混和不同的主體與知識,不斷地改變,由其所觸發的交流與對話,形成多元面向的新視野與新觀點。檢視下列問題:一,該活動歷程是否為參與的社區居民帶來自我意識;二:可否透過群體的互動提問而產生公共意識?三:過程期間,「人」是否因何種因素的改變而轉變對公共事務的態度?四:這個集體參與式的學習社群,所有成員們都有其專長素養,是否可以相互成就,逐漸形成一學習社群,並成為 a/r/tographer?

This paper aims to share the process and outcome of the researcher’s joining the project of Zhuwei “Art as Environment: A Cultural Action of the Plum Tree Creek” and initiated theatre activities in a community. This paper is based on the methodology of A/R/Tography (A/R/T) including both art-based and practice-based forms of educational research through narrative or other creative forms of inquiry. Membership in the A/R/T learning community is meant to cover three roles in one: artist, researcher and teacher, or to maintain these three roles separately. All the process are in-between spaces for gradually mixing different thoughts, knowledge and culture to generate new ideas. This research seeks to answer certain questions: 1. Whether those activities provoked participants’ self-consciousness? 2. Whether such activities might produce public consciousness through groups of interactive dialogue? 3. Would people change their attitude to public affairs during the process? Why? How? 4. Can participants gradually become a/r/tographers through the learning community?