題名:心印--1980年代朱銘在美國紐約的奮鬥歷程

二次戰後美國成為世界藝術的中心,佔有很重要的領導地位,是藝術家的聖地,所以,美國也是朱銘心中認定必要去的地方。1980年朱銘前往美國紐約奮鬥,這次的旅程是朱銘踏出國際非常重要的一步,對他往後的發展意義重大,但目前這方面的研究卻很少。本文透過從澳洲國立美術館研究圖書館徵得之收藏紀錄和文件,也就是朱銘在美國的畫廊經紀人麥克斯.漢查森先生所開設多家藝廊的資料,以及朱銘美術館朱銘資料室所保存之朱銘的私人信件等資料,還有透過和朱銘的訪談,試圖將這段幾乎空白的歷史交待清楚,並進一步探討這段時期對朱銘的意義與影響。

The United States became world's art center after WWII. It is a shrine to many artists. Ju Ming also believed in his heart that he had to go there some day. In fact, he headed toward New York in 1980 and pursued his art career there. This journey was a very important step for Ju Ming in terms of his going international. It also had significant impact on his later art creation. Yet there is not much research on this period. This paper looks at this rarely-mentioned period by examining collection records and documents borrowed from National Gallery of Australia Research Library Archives, i.e., information of the many galleries opened by Max Hutchinson, who was Ju Ming's art agent in the United States, personal letters of Ju Ming archived in Juming Museum, and interviews with Ju Ming to better understand this period and further discusses the meaning and influence this period has on Ju Ming.