題名:屈大均《廣東新語》中「洋」群詞彙之探討

《廣東新語》一書是一本有史料價值的清代筆記,歷來學者都關注於屈大均在其中所表現的詩歌意境與遺民精神,也有少數的民族學家、地理學家挖掘《廣東新語》的文化價值,透過文字的描述,企圖還原當時的地理環境、社會狀況以及民族交流的情形。即便如此,此書仍可用其他的角度深入研究。筆者藉由觀察書中的「洋」群詞彙,並和屈氏自言參考的《廣東通志》作比較,從語言與文化交流的角度切入,試圖利用屈氏所載的內容,來解釋「洋」群詞彙在書中的特殊地位,肯定屈氏成書的價值。最後,通過觀察「洋」在詞義上的轉變,說明「洋」字從古至今增加了「外來物品、外國的」一意。

Qu Da-Jun's Guangdong Xin Yu is one of the Qing Dynasty notes with rich historical value. Of scholars' main interest all the time is the author Qu Da-Jun's poem and spirit. Few ethnologists and geographers explored its cultural value through the intent of restoring the geographical environment, social situation and ethnic communications of that era. In spite of the above researches, there still exist other perspectives for in-depth study of this book. The essay provides a new approach from the perspective of language and culture. By observing the application and transformation of the "Yang-" Phrases in Qu Da-Jun's Guangdong Xin-Yu and comparing them with Guangdong Tong Zhi, the essay confirmed the value of Guangdong Xin-Yu. It also discovered that the word "Yang-" expanded its meaning to denote "of foreign goods" and "of foreign countries".