題名:日本《客家語入門》的教材分析及其所反映的美濃客語

由日本學者田中智子教授所主編的《客家語入門》是為了東京外國語大學附屬亞洲非洲語言文化研究所每年暑假所開辦的「語言研修」所編箏,教材內容係根據田中教授在臺灣美濃客家莊田野調查獲致的成果,並經過當地母語使用者黃鴻松和林素珍兩位老師的檢視修改,結合田中教授編輯普通話入門書的經驗,在教學單元安排上或詞彙語法邏輯上都有專業獨到之處,因此,雖是一本入門書,卻有著相當高的實用參考價值。本文從開書的編排體例介紹、課程內容範圍的選定、發音方式的教學、會話和文法的設計等方面進行分析,著重討論了美濃客語的陰平變調問題,同時與臺灣《部編版客家語分級教材》比較,透過實體的分析比較,相互借鏡,明其優缺,「他山之石可以攻錯」,兼已明瞭客語在海外的教學發展經驗。

The Textbook of Hakka in Japan, A Guide to Hakka, is edited by Tanaka Tomoko. It is codified for the language courses every summer in Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies in Japan. The Textbook is based on a research of fieldwork in Hakka village in Meinong. Tanaka Tomoko provide an excellent achievements in arrangement of lesson, vocabulary and grammar. Thus, although it is a primer, there is practical importance. The purpose of this article is to address some important issues about suitable materials selecting and pedagogy of pronunciation and grammar; furthermore, there are some discussions on In-ping tone sandhi. I present a comparison for A Guide to Hakka in Japan and Hakka Grading Textbooks (version of Ministry of Education). The explanation could be useful to teachers responsible for theory, research, and practice on Hakka teaching overseas.