題名:儒家教學藝術的精神--以《論語》為論

長久以來,有關施教者的教學與受教者的學習,幾乎都偏向以心理學為取向來進行研究,在此一取向下,施教者將教學及學習理論運用在教學情境中;而一般研究教學領域的學者也傾向較重視施教者人格、行為與態度之研究,希冀瞭解優良施教者的品質與教學時施教者需要具備哪些特質,方能聚焦於受教者的學習,及如何激勵受教者的學習以提昇教學的效能為主,相對地卻忽視教學在哲學上的取向。其中,更鮮少思索如何透過教學活動使受教者形成美感經驗,如何讓教學更具藝術之精神。因此,在此思維脈絡下,本文旨在對儒家的教學藝術之精神作闡釋,而以《論語》論之;藉此析論來探究其實踐於教育活動中的可行性。並期能促使施教者在從事教學工作時,不僅裨益其教學成為有效之教學,更能將其教學轉化為一種教學藝術,以美感化整個教學活動。

The studies on the tutors' teaching and the tutees' learning have for long been done through the psychological approach. Based on this approach, the tutors apply the theories about teaching and learning to the teaching situations, and most scholars in the field of teaching put more emphasis on the researches about the tutors' personalities, behaviors and attitudes in wishes to understand the qualities of good tutors and the attributes required of them. In this manner, these scholars are able to focus on the tutees' learning and on how to improve the effect of teaching through encouraging the tutees' learning, as they relatively ignore the philosophical approach to teaching. Moreover, even fewer scholars think seriously about how to create aesthetic experience for the tutees through teaching activities and how to make teaching more artistic. Therefore, in this spirit, this article is meant to interpret the spirit of the Confucian art of teaching as informed by Analects and inquire hereby the feasibility of fulfilling this spirit in educational activities. It is our expectation that tutors can not only make their teaching effective but also turn it into an art of teaching, making the whole activities of teaching aesthetic.