題名:晚清知識份子的反教思潮

自鴉片戰爭以後,西方勢力逐漸入侵中國。當西方勢力伴隨著強勢武力進入中國時,難免在中國引發了一些反對聲浪。五口通商時期,西方勢力僅限於沿海港口一帶,對於大部分華人的影響並不算大。然而到了兩次英法聯軍之後,西方勢力逐步進入中國內地。當基督教(天主教)傳教士試圖進入中國內地傳教時,同時在某種程度介入中國社會內部時,無可避免的和傳統中國社會的領導階層,也就是知識份子產生了不小的衝突。這些衝突,絕大部分針對基督教而發,有針對基督教教義的質疑;有對於基督教儀式的疑懼;更有著情緒性的煽動字眼。追根究柢,都可以看做是對西方傳教士一手聖經、一手鴉片的反擊。

After the Opium War, the power of the West invaded China gradually. It was inevitable to initiate anti-Western thoughts in China after the West got into China with their strong force. The West, after 1860, had the right to enter the interior of China. When the missionaries wanted to do their work inland and intervened in the Chinese society too much, conflicts between the missionaries and the Chinese intellectuals, who are the leading level of the traditional Chinese society, were unavoidable. Most of these conflicts were aimed at Christianity, including the queries of its theory, fears of its ceremonies, even being criticized Christianity moodily. This paper tries to get to the root of the trend of the intellectuals’ thoughts of anti-Christianity, however, it’s a counterattack to the missionaries’ contradiction, which is the Bible in one hand, and opium in the other.

1.Latourette, Kenneth Scott(1929)。A history of Christian mission in China。New York, NY:Macmillan。  new window

2.Cohen, Paul A.(1963)。China and Christianity: The Missionary Movement and the Growth of Chinese Antiforeignism, 1860-1870。Cambridge, Mass.:Harvard University Press。  new window