題名:中華大學國文教學改進策略、成效及展望

因應科技的進步,學生的知識來源、學習模式、生活需求的改變,大學的國文教育方式和內容也面臨極大的挑戰。 中華大學通識教育中心追求高品質的學生學習成效,致力於改進大一的必修國文課程,除了舉辦相關座談會、研習營,鼓勵教師加入「全國通識網」教師群行列之外,有規劃地將傳統指定班級授課,改為透過中文能力測驗結合國文興趣編班,以及成立「大學國文教學改進社群」進行研討、規劃、實行、檢討與改進,大幅改進了中華大學的國文教學。 國文教學新制的實施,普遍受到師生的肯定。透過新的編班制度,學生較能按照自己的興趣選擇修課內容,提升了學生對國文的學習意願。教師除了感受學生上課配合度提升之外,也較能發揮所長。而透過「大學國文教學改進社群」的研討,讓國文老師獲得更多元的教學視野與方法,強化了整體國文教學的專業性,讓中華大學通識教育中心擁有更專業的國文教學團隊。

There are many challenges to Chinese Literature teaching in university nowadays as students make changes in sources of knowledge, learning models, and necessities of life due to the progress in technology. To pursue the high-quality and effective learning of students, the teachers of the Center of General Education, Chung Hua University, dedicated themselves to improving the course of Freshman Chinese Literature. We organized a community to improve the teaching skills of Chinese Literature and held the forum and study camp to discuss how to design the course and execute the plan. Traditionally, the classes of Chinese Literature are assigned to give lectures during the semester. On the contrary, we divide the classes according to students’ Chinese proficiency test and their interests. This improvement of Chine Literature teaching increases students’ learning motivation. The teachers find that students’ coordination for the course has been improved and they can lecture on the students’ interesting topics under the new class arrangement. They can share their teaching skills, teaching methods, and view of points through the community.