題名:希望感、自信心與目標取向對大學生體育表現之預測

本研究目的為探討大學生希望感、自信心、2×2成就目標與體育課表現的關係及探討大學生希望感、自信心、2×2成就目標對體育課表現的預測情形。方法:受試者為一般大專生139名(男生103名、女生36名),平均年齡為20.29歲,標準差為1.81,選修之體育課項目為網球與桌球。請參與者在體育課情境下填寫希望感,自信心,2×2目標取向與自評表現之問卷。本研究結果顯示:一、希望感與自評表現和他評表現均有顯著正相關,自信心則與自評表現有顯著正相關。在2×2成就目標上,僅有精熟─趨近目標與他評表現有顯著正相關;其餘目標對自評表現和他評表現皆沒有顯著相關。自評表現和他評表現具有顯著正相關。二、希望感、自信心與精熟─逃避目標可以正向預測自評表現;在預測他評表現上,僅有希望感可以預測他評表現。本研究結論:希望感,自信心與運動表現之間具有正相關,亦即,希望感越高、自信心越高,運動表現會越好。希望感可以預測自評與他評表現,但2×2目標取向與運動表現之關係在本研究中並不明顯,僅有精熟-逃避目標可以預測自評表現。

This study was purposed to investigate the relationships among hope, confidence, 2 × 2 goal orientations and performance in physical education (PE) class, as well as the predictions of hope, confidence, 2 × 2 goal orientations on physical education performance among college students. Total one hundred and thirty-nine college students (103 males, 36 females, aged 20.29 ± 1.81 years) were participated in this study. All the participants were chosen from tennis and table tennis PE classes. Subjects were asked to write a battery of scales included hope, confidence, 2 × 2 goal orientations and self-evaluated performance. In the results we found positive correlations with performance evaluated by students and teachers, and sport confidence had a positive correlation with performance evaluated by students. For 2 × 2 goal orientations, only mastery-approach goal was positively correlated with performance evaluated by teachers, whereas, other goals had no correlations with performance evaluated by students and teachers. A positive correlation was found between performance evaluated by students, and performance evaluated by teachers. Second, hope, sport confidence and mastery-avoidance goal were effectively positive predictors of performance evaluated by students. However hope was only the predictor of performance evaluated by teachers. These results conclude that there was a positive correlation among hope, confidence and sport performance. Hope could predict performance evaluated by students and teachers, but the relationships between 2 × 2 goal orientations and sport performance is not clear in this research, only mastery-avoidance goal could predict the performance evaluated by students.