題名:張賢亮小說中知識分子的身體/心靈史--以《感情的歷程》為例

本文以張賢亮〈初吻〉、〈綠化樹〉及《男人的一半是女人》(合為《感情的歷程》)為主要探討文本,剖析小說中知識分子的身體/心靈史。除前言及結語外,文分三節,首節「勞動的改造與新人的鑄成」探討張賢亮小說中關於政治對身體的規範,以及孱弱/強壯身體的對照,接受勞改的資產階級右派分子,必須在勞動的參與中得到啟示,但此理想的轉化進程是否已真正完成?其實甚為可疑。二節「情欲/政治的激情與獻身」則論述小說中如何展示情欲的萌動與昇華,如何藉由性愛與政治的互涉,表現出知識分子最終的抉擇。三節「知識分子的身/心辯證」則闡釋主角在食、色、死亡思考中的反省,並對張賢亮小說裡所流露的知識分子心態進行剖析及討論。 本文最後指出張賢亮小說中的身體書寫,依然侷限於理性與感性、靈魂與肉體的二元對立狀態,並認為理性、靈魂絕對高於感性與肉體。他對身體的描繪固然大膽,但整體而言,在主題及思想內涵上卻遵循著馬克思主義路線,並表現為對體制的服從。然而張賢亮開啟了知識分子對於身體欲望的思考,也能與日後的身體性愛書寫,形成更饒富意味的對照,此為其「唯物論者的啟示錄」系列最大的意義所在。

This study focuses on Zhang Xianliang’s The Course of Feelings, including “First Kiss,” “Mimosa” and Half of Man is Woman, to analyze the body/mind expression of the intellectual in his novels. In addition to the preface and the conclusion, the article is composed of three sections. Section One “New figure casting through labor reform” examines political regulations on the body and the contrast between the weak and strong body. The capitalist rightists were demanded to find inspiration through labor participation, but it is doubtful whether the ideal reform was reached. Section Two “Erotic/political passion and dedication” discusses how the novel shows the beginning and sublimation of erotic desire. It explores the interaction between sex and politics and what the intellectual finally chooses. Section Three “Body/mind discrimination of the intellectual” illustrates how the protagonist reminates on food, sex and death, and analyzes the intellectual’s state of mind as revealed in the novel. The study concludes that Zhang’s body writing is still limited to the binary oppositions of sense/sensibility and soul/body, and sense and soul is always far greater than sensibility and body in his novels. While his portrayal of the body is certainly bold, on the whole, Zhang’s themes and content follow the Marxist line and show obedience to the system. However, Zhang opens up the intellectual’s thinking about bodily desire. His novels can have more meaningful contrast with future writings on body and sex. This is the true value of his “Revelation of Materialist” series.