題名:民國肇建前新竹地區鸞書使用《詩經》表現探論

此文旨在整體性的經學史研究視野下,以日本時代新竹地區六個鸞堂現存最早出版的六部鸞書為對象,從「用經」角度探討六部鸞書使用《詩經》的表現及意義。透過文獻實證分析的外部研究方式,發現414位聖、神、仙、佛、人等不同名諱的作者中,有107位曾使用《詩經》,出現在總數1867篇各式創作標目141篇中,總共有173個引例。主要與提倡孝悌、友道、夫婦、後嗣、修德、守節、禁止酗酒和男女自由交往等內容相關。觀察諸書解說均採用《詩集傳》的事實,則乾嘉時期以後「漢學發達」的一般共識,在新竹地區非學術創作的運用中,並未能獲得證實。研究結果對《詩經》在非學術界的接受、使用與傳播,《詩經》「宋學」在清代非學術界的普及、鸞書關心的社會問題及核心價值等等,均提供部分有效的答案。這些成果對整體經學史研究、臺灣學研究、鸞書研究及新竹地區學術研究,或當有部分實質協助參考的功能。

Employing a threefold approach, which integrates interpretation, communication and the practical application of the Chinese classics, this article examines the use of the Shijing (The Book of Songs) in the first six Phoenix Books published by Hsinchu's Six Phoenix Halls during the Japanese occupation. Through empirical analysis, I have discovered that, out of a total of 414 authors, 107 (26%) quoted from Shijing, and out of 1867 titles, 141 (8%) utilized a total of 173 quotations from this classic. These quotations discussed issues such as filial piety, friendship, marriage, descendants, self-cultivation, fidelity, abstinence, and the forbiddance of free communication between the sexes. All of the quotations accorded with the interpretative perspective found in the Shiji zhuan 詩集傳, which calls into question the commonly held view regarding the dominance of Han learning from the Qianjia 乾嘉period onwards. My conclusions shed light on the acceptance of the Shijing, the adoption of Song learning in non-academic activities, as well as the social problems and core values discussed in the Phoenix Books. More generally, they also help illuminate issues related to the Chinese classics, Taiwan, Phoenix Books, and the Hsinchu area before the Republican period.