題名:臺灣加入跨太平洋夥伴協議(TPP)的機會與新思維

面對由中國主導的東協加一的區域經濟整合,與美國所欲建構的跨太平洋夥伴協議(TPP),將成為未來主導亞太區域經濟整合的主持。TPP可能成為新世代國際貿易規則的制定平台,從傳統FTA聚焦的貨品貿易自由化,跨向環保、勞工及智慧財產權等規範,TPP已成為全球最具影像力的自由貿易協定(FTA),更能成為未來貿易協定模式。2010年TPP十國國內生產毛額(GDP)21兆美元,佔全球總值35%,高於歐盟,為全球經濟規模最大的區域經濟組織。TPP十國在台灣進口市場佔有率高達42%。加入TPP將可大幅提昇台灣的經濟戰略地位。TPP是一以APEC成員為主體的開放性協定,使台灣擁有申請加入的正當性與合法性,內部產業有加速調整的急迫性,審慎評估參與後可能面臨之衝擊,降低加入TPP對我可能造成之負面衝擊。

Due to the regional economic integration of ACFTA, TPP which the United States is expected construct may play the leading role in the economic integration in the Asia-Pacific region in the future. TPP may become the platform of the international trade rules in a new generation. Focusing on trade liberalization and the rules of environmental protection, labor and intellectual property rights, TPP is the most powerful FTA and it is highly possible that TPP can be the mode of the future trade agreementsIn 2010, the TPP members' GDP was 2.1 trillion US Dollars which were approximately 35% of the world trade and higher than European Union GDP. TPP is the largest global regional economic organization which achieves up to 42% of the import market share of Taiwan. Taiwan may enhance the economic position by joining TPP. In addition, TPP is an open agreement which is mainly constituted of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC). Therefore, it is legitimacy and legality for Taiwan to apply for being a member of ITT. Moreover, the internal industries of Taiwan have the urgency to evaluate the effect carefully and reduce the negative impact on the participation of TPP.