題名:大學女學生身體意象與運動行為相關之研究--以大葉大學為例

本研究目地在瞭解大學女學生的身體意象與運動行為現況,並探討身體意象與運動行為間是否有關係。以大葉大學100學年度大一及大二修習體育課程的女學生為研究範圍,抽樣出552位學生實施並完成問卷調查。所得資料以平均數、標準差、t檢定及皮爾森積差相關等統計方法分析後,獲得以下結論:一、身體意象的平均數為3.35,表示研究對象對自我的評價傾向正向;其中以「擔心體重過重」構面4.16為最高。二、一個月內,體育課外時間有38.2%的研究對象曾從事運動,而實際達到規律運動標準者則約佔有效樣本三成,普遍運動量仍不足。三、身體意象與運動行為呈現正相關並達顯著差異(P<.05)。而其中「自我外貌評估」及「關注外表取向」構面和運動行為呈現正相關並達顯著差異(P<.01);「擔心體重過重」構面則未達顯著差異。表示大學女學生若具正向身體意象者,運動行為的表現也愈好;對自我外貌愈滿意及愈關注外表者,愈容易產生運動行為,但大學女學生無論是否擔心自己的體重高低,和是否產生運動行為,則彼此之間並未有關聯性產生。

The main purpose of this study was to understand the current phenomenon of college female students' body image and exercise behaviors and discussed if these two factors were related. 552 randomly selected female students from Da-Yeh University who took first and second year physical education classes at the school year of 101 served as the subjects and were asked to fill out the questionnaires. The Pearson product-moment correlations were applied for statistical analysis, and the results were as below:1. The average score of body image was 3.35 it indicated that subjects' self-evaluation of physical appearance tended to go to the positive side; especially the "the tendency of concern of over-weight" reached the highest score (4.16).2. Beside physical education classes, 38.2% of the subjects participated physical exercise activities and 30% of them had reached the standard of regular exercise, which was still below the mark.3. The correlations between body image and exercise behaviors were showing positive indication and reached statistical significance(P<.05); especially correlations between the concern of self-evaluation of physical appearance and exercise behaviors were showing positive indication and reached statistical significance (P<.01); the tendency of concern of over-weight was not reaching statistical significance, it indicated that the exercise behavior would increase if college female students obtained the positive body image. The tendency to over-emphasize physical appearance increased, it was more likely to have exercise behavior. There was not any correlation between concern of body weight and exercise behaviors.