題名:全球化下的國際服務學習--以日本國際基督教大學為例

服務學習是源自於美國的新教育方式,至今已在全球各地推展。日本也在1990年代後半導入校園,普及於2000年以後。本文以其國內最早實施服務學習的國際基督教大學為研究對象,並聚焦於其國際服務學習的作法。該校於實施國際服務學習前已赴泰國與當地的大學共同進行工作營多年,藉由文部科學省的補助,計畫性地將國際服務學習在與其伙伴大學的共同參與下逐年於亞洲的菲律賓、印度與非洲的馬拉威共同實施。各國學生少人數分組,在為期近一個月的異文化共同生活及服務提供,國際服務學習使其增加對自己及他國民生課題的理解,和體認做為一位地球公民的責任,並拓展國際視野與建立國際交流網絡。在面對全球化的潮流,國際服務學習是人才培育的積極作法,而跨國校際間的策略聯盟是推動此項服務的重要參考方式。

Service-learning originated in America. It was spread to many countries. International Christian University (ICU) introduced service-learning at the earliest in Japan.ICU performed workshops for many years with local university in Thailand. Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT, Japan) also support ICU's international service-learning, and let their students can serve Philippines, India and Malawi with the other foreign students. During international service-learning, students experienced intercultural communication and the predicament of life, and recognized their responsibility. Under globalization, the international service-learning is one of the manners of the talent cultivation, and strategic alliance could be the important method to do it.