題名:台湾中等教育段階における日本語教育の課題

近年來臺灣的日語學習層正面臨著世代更迭的現象,而造成這種學習層年輕化急速擴展的原動力之一, 是由於高中發展第二外語課程中的日語教育蓬勃興盛之故。根據財團法人交流協會所進行的調查結果,指出其問題點如下:①日語教師人數不足②學習動力低③欠缺適宜的教材和教具④關於日本文化與日本社會資訊的不足⑤日語教師的待遇不適切等等。高中日語教育在量面的急速發展的同時,也正迫切需要各種質面的支援。在此論文中將介紹高中學生預修大學第二外語課程的實施現況,以及大學生擔任學習助理(TA)的實例。透過活用大學的人力支援所達到的資訊交流,即使無法解決根本的問題,但是筆者認為這是改善問題的可行性之一。另一方面改善兼任教師的待遇是解決問題的當務之急。但是這並非指單純的增加薪資。改善待遇的目的是基於,即使對於兼任教師也可以期待教師的參與或協助課堂外的活動。同時對高中而言,提出了並非只是增加兼任的教師人數,對於確保日語專任教師或是設置協調召集人的建議,希望日後高中校方也能夠認知其重要性並採取適切的對策。此外作為解決問題的方法之一,介紹了由大學生以TA的形式,發揮課程協助與實習功能的實例。筆者認為高中教師・大學教師・高中生・大學生的交流,不但有助於提高學習者的成效,對於教師也有所助益,這種四者多方向的交流是相當具有學術研究的價值。

On one hand, the number of the Japanese language learners expands; on the other hand the alternation of generations goes on. The expansion of learners owes to the introduction of Japanese language into secondary school as a second foreign language. According to the survey of the Interchange Association, Japan (IAJ), teachers face five main problems, 1 shortage of teachers, 2 students’ indifference, 3 lack of information on teaching materials or methods, 4 lack of information on Japanese culture or society, and 5 bad conditions for teachers. Japanese language education in secondary schools needs various supports. We would like to present the introduction of the second language preparatory course for high school student, and application of university students as teaching assistants. The exchange of information between higher and secondary education and application of human resources in universities can help the easing the problems. The conditions of part-time teachers should be urgently improved. It does not mean simple “better payment”, but payment for some concrete activities beside lessons. We expect that the high schools also recruit full-time teachers or coordinator of Japanese Language Education. Introducing already learned university students as teaching assistants is one option for high schools to salve these problems. We believe that it is worth communicating with teachers and students of universities for high school teachers and students. We suggest them to put this idea into their consideration.