題名:生理回饋治療對憂鬱病人憂鬱及焦慮程度之改善成效

背景:臺灣因憂鬱就診的人數逐年攀升,但多數憂鬱症病人常受藥物副作用之苦而中斷治療。生理回饋研究過去多應用於焦慮疾患,少見於憂鬱症狀之改善。本研究設計生理回饋治療,做為憂鬱症病人的護理介入方案。目的:探討生理回饋治療對憂鬱症病人憂鬱及焦慮之改善成效。方法:採隨機分派之實驗研究設計,於南部某醫學中心精神科門診共收42位個案。對照組22人僅接受一般門診常規治療,而實驗組20人則額外接受六次的生理回饋治療。兩組個案皆進行憂鬱與焦慮程度的前測(第一週)、期中測(第三週)、後測(第六週)及追蹤測量(第十週)共四次。結果:實驗組個案經六次生理回饋治療,在治療結束後(第六週)及一個月後的追蹤測量(第十週),其憂鬱與焦慮程度皆有顯著改善,而且憂鬱程度的改變在實驗與對照組有顯著差異。結論/實務應用:研究結果肯定生理回饋治療對憂鬱與焦慮情緒的改善效益,尤其憂鬱情緒的效果更明顯。未來可將生理回饋治療推廣於憂鬱症病人的治療與照護,以緩解其情緒困擾。

Background: The number of patients seeking treatment for depression continues to rise in Taiwan. However, the discomfort caused by the side effects of prescribed medicines cause the majority of these patients to discontinue these treatments. Biofeedback has been applied previously in studies of anxiety disorders. A number of studies on biofeedback therapy have demonstrated the effectiveness of this approach in relieving depression. This study uses biofeedback therapy as a nursing intervention to help patients with depression reduce levels of depression and anxiety. Purpose: This study assesses the effectiveness of biofeedback therapy in reducing the depression and anxiety of patients with depressive disorder. Methods: An experimental design with randomized assignment was utilized. Subjects were recruited from the outpatient department of a medical center in southern Taiwan. A total of 42 patients with depressive disorder completed the courses required for inclusion in analysis. Both the experimental group and the control group received standard outpatient treatment. The 20 participants who were assigned randomly to the experimental group received 6 additional sessions of biofeedback therapy as the intervention. After agreeing to participate, all participants were asked to complete questionnaires that were designed to collect data on depression and anxiety levels during the first, third, sixth and tenth weeks, respectively. Results: The outcome revealed significant reductions in depression and anxiety levels in the experimental group at the end of the six biofeedback-therapy sessions (6th week) and during the follow-up visit one month later (10th week). The findings of this study indicate that biofeedback therapy had a discrete effect on the depression level of the experimental group. Implications for Practice: The results of this study add to the evidence related to the effectiveness of biofeedback therapy in improving the symptoms of depression and anxiety, specifically with regard to reducing depression in patients with depressive disorder. We suggest that biofeedback therapy be promoted as an effective intervention in treating and caring for patients with depressive disorder and in relieving emotional distress.