題名:當閱讀教學遇上了童話變奏曲

本研究以古典童話及顛覆性童話為素材,對國小三年級學生進行閱讀引導寫作的教學,嘗試由觀摩、比較圖畫書中圖-文關係(picture-text relationships)的交錯、變化,讓學生發現新、舊童話故事在情節與人物等創作元素間的異同,藉以指導學生對童話進行更多元的創作或改寫。本研究主要了解教學的實施成效與學生對教學實驗的學習反應如何?而實際教學的內容主要分為三個部分:一、準備階段:為彰顯古典童話及顛覆性童話之差異,擬選擇古典童話《青蛙王子》、《小紅帽》,舉與顛覆性童話《青蛙變變變》、《小紅帽來啦》相對照,以實施國小三年級學生課外閱讀與寫作活動。二、閱讀教學階段:則透過其情節分析、人物塑造、主題表現等面向,詳細分析圖畫書的圖文關係表現,讓學生在閱讀與討論中尋找其異同,比較其閱讀效果的差異;三、寫作嘗試階段:則試著以另一本古典童話《三隻小豬》為材料,利用心智圖法編寫童話大綱,帶領學生改寫的活動。檢視學生自行創作顛覆性童話的成果如何?並配合分層訪談、與學習問卷了解學生反應。本研究期望在實施讀寫結合之實驗後,能引發學生在閱讀時能透過多面向比較不同童話版本改寫內容的能力,並以此作為寫作時的學習鷹架,具有自行創編童話故事的能力。

Writing led by reading instruction on third graders, in this study, is used based on a traditional fairy tale and its subversive version. By observing and comparing the picture-text relationships, students would find out the differences and the similarities among the elements in the plots and characters in the latest and traditional fairy tales. Then, students would be instructed to do more creative or adaption work. This study aims to understand the effectiveness of the instruction and the learning reaction of the students on instruction experiment. The content of the actual instruction contains three parts listed as below: 1. Preparation: In order to manifest the differences between a traditional fairy tale and its subversive version, two traditional fairy tales, "The Frog Prince" and "The Little Red Riding Hood", and their subversive versions, "The Changing Frog" and "The Little Red Riding Hood is Coming" are compared in instructing third graders on the outside reading and writing activities. 2.Reading Instruction: Through the plot analysis, character molding, and topic display to analyze the picture-text relationships in the picture books and let students find out the similarities and dissimilarities through reading and discussing. 3.Writing: Mind mapping is used, by reading another traditional fairy tale, "The Three Little Pigs", to make up outlines of a fairy tale and lead students to re-write a story and to examine performance of fairy tales of subversive version made by students. Interviews and learning sheet are developed to understand students' reaction. This study expects to motivate students' abilities of re-writing stories by reading different versions of fairy tales after the experiments of executing the method of combining reading and writing, which could be made to be the scaffolding of learning writing to build abilities of making up fairy tales.