題名:顛覆性圖畫書的新寓意--以《三隻小豬》改寫故事為例

圖像的表達隨時代改變而更具影響力,在圖像與文字兩種不同符號系統的合作下,往往傳達出更豐富的意涵,圖畫書即為一例。現今圖畫書為童書出版大宗,其中不乏改寫自傳統童話的顛覆性作品,並展現特別的圖文設計與豐富的意涵。本研究目的在藉由實例探討創作者如何透過圖像與文字的合作,改變敘說故事的方式,顛覆傳統童話故事,並賦予新意。研究以改寫自傳統童話「三豬小豬」的兩本圖畫書-《三隻小豬的真實故事》與《豬頭三兄弟》為分析對象,透過圖像以及圖文關係的檢視,研究發現作者不僅透過圖像改變角色的刻版印象,也藉由圖文間的合作傳達更多訊息,更以拼貼、互文等方式,讓作品呈現多重視角,提供不同的價值判斷,不僅展現述說故事的創新手法,也賦予傳統童話更豐富的寓意。

The influence of images and pictures has become powerful according to the progress of societal development. Therefore, the synergy of pictures and text could convey considerably abundant meaning, and picture books are an example. Most picture books have been written for children, and some of them are parodies of traditional stories. These books show particular graphic design and are rich in meaning. The purpose of this study was to discuss how authors combined pictures and text, changed the way the story was told, subverted the original ideas, and then provided a new meaning to a highly popular story. Two rewritten picture books form The Three Little Pigs, The True Story of the Three Little Pigs and The Three Pigs, were analyzed. By inspecting the pictures and the relationship between pictures and text, this study discovered that the authors not only modified the character roles by changing their look, but also delivered more information from the comparisons of pictures and text. In addition, the authors offered various aspects through bricolage and intertextuality for different value judgments. Therefore, the combination of pictures and text was a creative way to tell a story, and it gave more meaning to traditional children’s stories.