題名:毒品犯罪受刑人假釋審查決意分析

毒品犯罪起訴件數及人數是呈現逐年增加的趨勢,且在新入監再累犯人數、毒品犯罪前科者再累犯的比率、在監受刑人、在看守所人數皆居各類犯罪之首。又因毒品問題往往伴隨著衍生性犯罪,而造成對治安的衝擊、矯正機關嚴重超收、以及國民健康的傷害等問題。因此,對於長時間接受機構處遇的毒品犯罪者,是否能透過監獄矯正處遇及假釋審查,來協助毒品犯罪受刑人脫離毒品的荼毒,是值得探討的議題。在紮根理論研究法的思惟下,進行理論抽樣選取不同專業背景的監獄假釋委員25名,以及法務部審查人員10名,共計35名,透過深度訪談並運用三角檢定法蒐集資料,以瞭解假釋審查人員決定毒品犯罪受刑人核准或駁回假釋的決意歷程和考量因素。研究發現,假釋審查人員對毒品犯罪受刑人的審查,是就其「危害性」、「應報性」、「悛悔性」、「再犯危險性」和「復歸性」等作綜合考量之「行政審判」。最後,為使對於毒品犯罪受刑人之假釋能更加完善,發揮其假釋之功能,提出具體假釋政策及執行之建議,以使社會大眾擁有一個免於恐懼的環境。

The numbers of drug-related crimes and drug offenders prosecuted have increased annually. In addition, the rate of recidivists with drug-related criminal records and the number of new drug-related prisoners becoming recidivists, drug-related prisoners, and offenders in detention centers have been the highest among all types of criminals. Drug problems always occur with derivative crimes, thereby causing problems, such as public security impacts, excess prisoners in correction institutions, and damage to citizens' health. Therefore, whether correction measures and parole review can be used to help drug offenders in prisons that receive long-term institution treatment abstain from drugs is a critical issue. Based on the thinking of Grounded Theory Methodology, the theoretical sampling was undertaken, to select 25 Parole Board Members and 10 parole review personnel from Ministry of Justice. The sample size was 35 in total. Data collection was made through In-depth Interview, in order to understand the influence factors in parole decision-making. Also, the Triangulation method was utilized, so as to enhance the trustworthiness of this study. Research has indicated that parole reviewers assess drug offenders' harmfulness, retribution, repentance, recidivism risk, and regression comprehensively in administrative trials. Finally, to complement the parole system of drug offenders and exert complete functions of parole, we propose suggestions regarding concrete parole policies and implementations. Consequently, the public may live in a fear-free society.