題名:成年假釋再犯因子與社區矯正對策

本研究秉於探索假釋再犯真實面貌之精神,針對2009年至2011年間假釋出獄,殘刑7至36個月且在桃園地檢署執行保護管束,並於2014年12月31日前終結案件之假釋人取樣1,181名。經蒐集其刑案記錄、人口特性、犯罪特性及觀護資料,後於2016年12月至2017年2月期間,查詢前科記錄,再以SPSS程式進行變項檢定及統計分析。研究發現多數樣本並無身心障礙或痼疾,全般樣本有27.9%在假釋中再犯。從再犯時距觀察,最短1個月內,最久33個月(期滿後再犯不在此列)。樣本在假釋後半年內約有14.4%再犯,2年內有25.8%再犯。本研究蒐集122種可能與再犯有關的變項,經統計分析發現對於再犯具有顯著影響的因子有31個,其中貢獻程度較強的有13個:性別、手足人數、嚴重家庭問題數量、本案刑度、前科次數、曾經觀護次數、曾經撤銷次數、在家影響力、家庭互動關係、親密關係穩定性、不良生活習慣級別、就業狀態、收入級別。其中,以曾經撤銷次數的貢獻度最大,研究顯示曾經撤銷緩起訴處分、易服社會勞動處分、緩刑、假釋或停止戒治付保護管束者,其再犯率明顯高於未曾受撤銷者;曾被撤銷上開處分達3次以上者,再犯率高達100%。多數再犯者的原生家庭結構不良,且欠缺正向支持功能,故其家庭依附關係必須留意個體的觀感是明確或是模糊。家庭依附關係明確感受者,依附程度較強,較不易趨於再犯,感受模糊者,依附程度較弱,較易再犯。女性再犯者多數婚姻破裂或未婚。嚴重家庭問題達3種以上者,明顯較為容易再犯。親密關係不穩定者,較容易再犯。持續犯罪者的不良習慣,以吸食違禁藥品者的比例最高。越早有犯罪經驗者,前科次數越多,越容易再犯。本文呼應假釋之社會復歸相當性原則及3R理論,以社會科學研究法填補法學在假釋學理根據上的不足,從社區矯正機制的實際運作,使假釋法制變成可以驗證的理論,並從政策面、法制面及操作面提出多項對策,建議善用有限資源在再犯預防上,期許假釋制度愈益臻善,促進司法系統、廣眾社會及犯罪者個人趨近三贏之局面。

This study is to explore the true face of parole recidivism. The 1,181 parolees sampled were released from 2009 to 2011, during the parole period 7 to 36 months, executed by the Taiwan Taoyuan District Prosecutors Office, and ended the case before December 31, 2014. The researcher collected criminal data, crime records, demographic characteristics, criminal characteristics, probation materials, and the pre-records from December 2016 to February 2017. Then, the SPSS program was used for variable verification and statistical analysis. The study found that most of the samples didn't have physical or mental disabilities or dysentery, and 27.9% of the total sample re-offended on parole. Observation from the time-distance of recidivism, the shortest recidivism time is 1 month, and the longest is 33 months (after the expiration of the period is not included). About 14.4% of the samples reoffended within six months after parole, and 25.8% re-offended in two years. This study collected 122 variables that may be related to recidivism. According to statistical analysis, there were 31 factors that had a significant impact on recidivism, of which 13 were strongly contributed: gender, number of brothers and sisters, number of serious family problems, and sentence of the case, number of previous crime records, number of times about probation, number of times of revocation, influence at home, family interaction, stability of intimacy, bad habits, employment status, income level. Among them, the contribution of the number of times of revocation has been the largest, and the research shows that those who have caused the deferred prosecution revoked, or whose sentence were commuted to social labor, probation or parole have significantly higher recidivism rate. If the r is more than 3 times, the recidivism rate is as high as 100%. Most re-offenders have poor family of origin structure and lack positive support function. Therefore, individual perception of family attachment relationship is noteworthy. If the family attachment relationship is strong, he or she is not easy to reoffend. If the degree of attachment is weak, the parolee is prone to commit crimes again. Female recidivists mostly have marriages that are broken or unmarried. Those with more than 3 serious family problems are obviously more likely to commit again. Those with unstable intimate relationships are more likely to commit again. The most common bad habit recidivists have is using illegal drugs. Parolees who committed crime at early age and have previous criminal records are prone to commit crimes again. This article echoes the Principle of Society Rehabilitation Equivalence and the Three Rs Theory for the parole system. Moreover, social science research method fills the deficiencies of jurisprudence in the theory of parole. From the actual operation of the community correction mechanism, the parole legal system becomes a verifiable theory, and from the policy side, legal system and the operation aspect have proposed a number of countermeasures. This paper proposes to use limited resources in recidivism prevention to improve the parole system and justice system so that the society and offenders may approach the win-win situation.