題名:探討關鍵粉絲之訊息內容偏好--以X百貨之Facebook粉絲專頁為例

根據社會網絡中的小世界現象,關係較密切的個體會產生群集,位於群集中心的個體具有較易影響他人的意見領袖特性的關鍵粉絲。本研究透過多數中心性與中介中心性的概念,實際從X百貨的13個粉絲專頁中,歸納出674位粉絲專頁中的關鍵粉絲。其中,143位屬於廣泛關鍵粉絲,而531位屬於專一關鍵粉絲,並探討其對粉絲專頁中的訊息內容偏好。研究結果顯示,不同特質的關鍵粉絲之間對訊息的偏好度有極大的差異。其中,廣泛關鍵粉絲對於資訊性訊息與娛樂性訊息有較高的偏好,而專一關鍵粉絲較關注於評價性訊息與利益性訊息,並樂於在此類訊息內容中與他人互動。本研究在學術面,提供後續學者一個較完整的研究參考架構;在實務面,也針對企業在經營Facebook品牌粉絲專頁上提供一些內容傳遞的建議。

Purpose- The study aims to divide the key fans into "broad-minded" and "single-minded key fans" through degree centrality and betweenness centrality, and then explores the preference of content type on these key fans. Design/methodology/approach-Based on Facebook Graph API, this study collected interaction and posting content which are stored in Facebook database for research purposes. Then, we used Pajek's agent-based modeling to induced 674 key fans from 13 fan pages. In addition, this study conducted content analysis to distinguish 745 posts published by the fan pages, and then used ANOVA to examine whether the key fans have different preferences on content type. Findings- The results showed that different properties of key fans have different preference of message content. The broad-minded key fans have more response to the informative and entertaining contents, and the single-minded key fans are more likely to receive evaluative and profitable contents. Research limitations/implications-This study used the concept of centrality to clarify who is a key fans, and collected objective and realistic data from Facebook fan pages to empirically investigate whether key fans have different preference on content type. This study provides a new reference framework for the follow-up scholars from an academic standpoint. Practical implications-Fan page moderators can be guided by the results of this study with regards to decide what kind of content to place at brand pages. For example, if page moderators want to attract broad-minded key fans attention, they can post information about specific products, or the related marketing activity. For single-minded key fans, moderators can post the content about promotion, trial, coupon, special offers, or any other offer aimed to attract attention. The findings can help companies understand how to use information type to impact the engagement of key fans, and then enhance the performance outcomes of their brand pages. Originality/value-The findings of this study have useful implications for the theory of information dissemination, and a direction of managing Facebook brand pages.